Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Outlook Blackberry Error

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 7

Outloook 2007

Type :            Error
Date :            8/25/2010
Time :            12:31:29 AM
Event :            33
Source :            SideBySide
Category :      None
User :            N/A
Computer :      TGKW001.our.network.tgcsnet.com
Description:
Activation context generation failed for "C:\Program Files (x86)\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Desktop\IntelliSync\Connectors\MS Outlook Connector\X64\MsOutlookApiProxy.exe".
Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC90.ATL,processorArchitecture="amd64",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",version="9.0.21022.8" could not be found.
Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.

any ideas

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Inserachof
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 1332 total points
ID: 33527969
Hi,

Install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x64)on the system.

Download link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=BD2A6171-E2D6-4230-B809-9A8D7548C1B6&displaylang=en

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gdemiro
gdemiro earned 668 total points
ID: 33528357
If that doesn't work, try the x84 version:

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A5C84275-3B97-4AB7-A40D-3802B2AF5FC2&displaylang=en 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
ID: 33552983
If I upgrade to the 64bit version should I first uninstall the x86 version?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 1332 total points
ID: 33556049
No Need to uninstall.
0