Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Sale Conditions on rear of QB invoices

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear All,

We have just moved from MYOB over to QB2010 and I'm creating a new invoice template on the painful Layout Designer.

Whilst I'm almost there, I was wondering if someone had some insight as to how I could create the template to print out a full page of 'Conditions of Sale' we want to print out on the rear of each invoice?

Regards and thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Shingleking
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 33533410
The invoice template is one-sided, so I do not think you can do what you wish.

Now a number of my clients use pre-pinted invoice forms with watermarks, logo and colour. If you did something like that, you could print your Conditions of Sale on the reverse side. Then order a modest quantity of invoice forms. That seems easy enough to do.

You can also look at the Intuit Marketplace for customized invoices. See:
http://marketplace.intuit.com/Default.aspx

Native QB, however, will not do this so far as I can see. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 33533424
I suggest looking at 3rd party apps. You can search marketplace.intuit.com for apps that have been proven to work with QB.

The other thing you can do, if you always want your terms on the back of each page, is create them in a Word doc and print them off on multiple sheets. Then use that same paper as your invoice paper, printing the invoice information on the blank side.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 33533449
To my knowledge, there is no "easy" way of doing this, outside of using preprinted forms.  Of course, you can create your own forms by printing a whole stack of "back-sides" and then loading them back into a special paper tray used only for printing invoices.  

We created a small text block on the custom form that simply states "All invoices are subject to our terms and conditions document available on this web page ....", which seems to work well, too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shingleking
ID: 33659157
thanks for your assistance, it was what I was suspecting.

Kind regards,

Paul.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33660743
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0