Solved

windows xp mode not mounting vhd drives created in Virtual PC 2007

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
2,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have about 8 different virtual hard drives that were working just fine in Virtual PC 2007 under Windows XP x64, 4 XP SP3 machines & 4 W2K machines.
I recently installed Windows7 Ultimate to the same computer.
I installed Windows XP Mode (and the updates) and can open a newly created XP machine just fine.
However, I cannot mount ANY of the other virtual machines even if I delete the VMC file, create a new one and attach the VHD file.
I get the following error " 'xxxx' was unable to write to one of its virtual hard disks. " after creating a new machine (all of them give the same error!)
If I try to load the original VMC , I get the following error "The virtual machine could not be started. An unknown error occurred."

I checked security settings, but no luck there either (tried taking "ownership" as well with no luck)

Any ideas?
There is quite a bit of data on these I'd hate to lose.
0
Comment
Question by:bd9000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omnimaven earned 300 total points
ID: 33527870
Do you have UAC on? If so, can you turn it off and try it again?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Pagefright
Pagefright earned 200 total points
ID: 33527905
You may be storing the files in an area that requires administrator privileges, you can disable the UAC, but it would be better to try and run Virtual PC as an administrator (right click the short cut to see this option or hold ctrl+shift when launching the shortcut)

If that doesn't work, then you can try moving the images to the root of your drive and see how that fairs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd9000
ID: 33532060
Tried turning UAC off (you can't turn it off completely, I noticed, just set it to "Do Not Notify" in Windows 7) - same issue.
Copied to the root drive with no luck either.
Tried it on another VMC machine from another drive - same error(s).

Right now, I just want the data off the drives.  Any tools out there to mount VHD(s)?

So far, I've created a new VM and tried to mount the old VHDs - no success.
Changed security settings and ownership - no success.
Copied to root drive - no success.

Is there a tool to convert VPC2007SP1 vhd's to Win7 vhd's?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:omnimaven
omnimaven earned 300 total points
ID: 33532350
You can use Gizmo Drive and mounted without running Virtual PC

http://arainia.com/software/gizmo/overview.php?nID=4
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd9000
ID: 33533572
oops!
it WAS the UAC - just had to reboot the machine (DOH!)

more coffee... yup!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd9000
ID: 33533588
What is strange is that running it as an Administrator did not work, but turning off UAC did. Go figure
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pagefright
ID: 33533632
Have you looked into this?  http://www.zimmergren.net/archive/2009/06/29/tip-convering-your-virtual-pc-2007-disks-to-windows-virtual-pc-on-windows-7.aspx

I didn't realize this but Windows 7 can nativley mount VHD's,

http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2009/05/14/native-vhd-support-in-windows-7.aspx

What I would do is use a freeware virtualization software, such as Sun's VirtualBox and convert your VHD's to VDI's to mount with VirtualBox,

http://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?t=4511

Another option is to install the 30-day trial of VMWare Workstation 7, which can use VHD's.  This is the software I use, but to me a VM is a VM.


I hope you find a solution, I know exactly how frustrating this can be.
0