Solved

ACT! 2007 not working with Outlook 2003

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client that uses ACT! 2007, and I just upgraded his Outlook from 2002 to 2003.  Now when he is using a template in ACT! and goes to e-mail it, the error comes up: Word Could not load the e-mail envelope. This could be caused by a network connection problem or a problem with your Office installation.  Outlook works just fine on its own.  ACT! works just fine.  I have checked the settings on ACT! e-mail setup to use Outlook, but I can't find anything else.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:coloradocroat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 33528059
Hi,

Did you also upgrade Word from Word 2002 to Word 2003? What version of Word are you running. I seem to remember there being a problem with email functionality between Word 2002 and Outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 33528680
Another possible issue... ACT! installs the drivers for the version of Office only at the time ACT! is installed.

So, if you update Office, you need to uninstall and reinstall ACT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:coloradocroat
ID: 33530520
Nope, just Outlook was upgraded.  I was going to upgrade the whole Office suite to 2007, but ACT! 2007 isn't compatible with Office 2007.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 33530557
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829061

I would:
a) Make sure Outlook isn't set to use Word as it's email editor
b) Reinstall ACT! to make sure the right COM addin is installed
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 500 total points
ID: 33555291
If you are using Word 2002 upgrade it to at least 2003 I'm not sure if Act requires Outlook to use Word as the editor but its worth trying to turn that off and see if the error is resolved and if ACT still works ok.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 33555618
ACT! requires that you don't use Word as the editor
0