Solved

Codec error refuses to go away. I still get error No Codec Available to render this file...xxxx.mpg

Posted on 2010-08-25
19
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Okay here is the puzzle. I have Camtasia Studio 7 now installed on 3 separate machines. 2 are Windows 7 Ultimate and one a Windows Vista for Business ( all are up to date.) latest versions of all applications. Camtasia is one of the best editing tools out on the market for editing video next to say Adobe Elements. It is very simple and works well. It is currently working with other formats. It is supposed to work with mpg and many others see images below.

The files are being converted from a .ts file to an .mpg file format within the Hauppauge WinTV7. (also latest version)It is a tool that allows you to record from a TV card.
When I open the mpg files I can view them in the WinTV7 app and in WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER AND VLC MEDIA PLAYER with no problems.

I have downloaded and installed the tools from codec guide
http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm
and
http://download.cnet.com/Video-Fixer/3000-13631_4-10214951.html
and finally
http://download.cnet.com/VLC-Portable/3000-13632_4-10871918.html

None of which worked to resolve the problem on any of the machines or any of the newly "fresh installs of Camtasia Studio 7.

I then went and tried again to do a simple import media into Camtasia Studio 7. I get the same consistent error seen above.
NoCodecAvailable.png
FileTypsCamtasiaStudioWorksWith.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pagefright earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can give one of the following popular coded packages a try to see if they solve your issue,

ffdshow:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/ffdshow.htm

K-Lite Codec Pack:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/k_lite_codec_pack.htm

Others can be found here:
http://www.free-codecs.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
I have actually tried all those and could not get any of them to help? Again on 3 different machines. I am wondering if there is something in the mpg files. There are litterally 200 of them that I cannot edit because of this? yet I can play all of them in any of the 3 mentioned above players with no problem. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eoindevery
eoindevery earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try running it through Gspot (codec detection tool - http://www.headbands.com/gspot/index.htm ) and see if it can render the file. It may be a dodgy codec somewhere causing problems before Camtasia loads the MPG codecs.

Its more likely however that Camtasia is at fault. Try editing them in Windows Live Movie Maker and see if that works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
I installed all the klite codec (full package) and still got the same  error on 3 different machines. I am using a tool Camtasia Studio 7 that  will edit many different types of formats. Converting the files makes no  difference. If the file is already a mpg. I do not understand why I  cannot edit the files. I have contacted Hauppauge and they verified the  latest version and checked for issues and could find none. So here are  some of the configuration settings coming from their tool. WinTV 7.

If  you have anything left I sure would appreciate it. I do not know what  else I can show you. other than sending you an actual mpg from WinTV?

VideoRenderer.png
decoders-normally-I-leave-this-u.png
Decoder-MenuOptions.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Obviously (making reference to your other posts) the problem always comes back to Camtasia not wanting to look at your MPEG-2 file.  A lot of problems become augmented by having more than one conflicting issues: if the file is playing ok in the players you have then you can eliminate Hauppauge.
So the most likely culprit is Camtasia, which gets a lot of hate mail on the Net.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pagefright
Comment Utility
Can you post one of your mpeg's online (drop.io, if the file is too big)?    I have Camtasia on a computer and can take a look at the compatibility of the file with it.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
My 2 cents worth..
It's possible the Win TV capture is saving to a wrong format or not a true mpeg2
The Video renderer is using EVR
suggest you try VMR 9
also one is a Windows Vista for Business << is not really desirable for multimedia stuff the video card may not be optimal including the audio chip
Choosing the Right Video Renderer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd374574(VS.85).aspx

I'd untick >>delete original file after conversion, this has caused me problems leave the files there till done and manually delete later<< this is in wintv 7 right?

there's a couple of settings that I dont agree with.
> The files are being converted from a .ts file to an .mpg file format<<that's a vts_03_1 etc  ie mpeg2 ie Vob ie DVD
>>within the Hauppauge WinTV7. << so you capture the dvd and convert it to mpeg2 with PVR?
and with mpeg audio?
why?
Just rename the vts_03_1 or whatever the name to mpeg that is a suiatble clean mpeg2
Try capturing in VLC instead to a true mpg
Or use Super video converter to convert it to mpeg2.
let me know if you're interested
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Merete, this problem is spread across two posts, so I'll bring you up to speed on what has been tried:
In Ruavol2's question he states that the captured mpeg file plays is both WMP and VLC so we know that he has the MPEG-2 codec on his PC and that the file is ok.
As I stated in the other post: you will find that even though the Hauppauge box says "auto-convert MPEG-2 files to mpg" this, of course, simply means that the card is delivering an MPEG-2 stream in a ts container format -- and this conversion is simply changing the container format to mpg. Nobody streams VOB files that are named VTS_01_01 etc. This format is strictly only created when a file is authored in DVD authoring software.
As I have stated, because Ruavol has persevered with this problem and given us lots of information, the process of illimination points to Camtasia.
It should be noted that even having MPEG-2 on a PC doesn't mean that it will install in all software.

But I'll say it just one more time: Camtasia has a history of not wanting to import MPEG-2. So either convert the file to a compatible format in Super or trash Camtasia altogether. It's very hard to find the listing of Camtasia import file formats on the Net -- they probably don't want to advertise that the product is a few sandwiches short of a picnic.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
I recorded all 4 different types and tried to open them. None would open for editing as before. Then I went back and ticked off the delete original. then got a bit confused on the "files are being converted line"

> The files are being converted from a .ts file to an .mpg file  format<<that's a vts_03_1 etc  ie mpeg2 ie Vob ie DVD
>>within  the Hauppauge WinTV7. << so you capture the dvd and convert it to  mpeg2 with PVR?
and with mpeg audio?
why?
Just rename the  vts_03_1 or whatever the name to mpeg that is a suiatble clean mpeg2

So you are saying to capture using V LC. I did not realize that could capture from analog like WinTV. I will try that. Any clarity on the above would be appreciated.Thank you.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Analog? MPEG-2 is a digital stream.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
install VLC  go to View tick show advanced options
drop in the clip or go to file open DVD whichever applies play and hit the red button it records it, play the clip to the end auto stops the recording and saves it in My documents
look for a file like vlc-record-2010-08-27-14h45m57s-your name.mp4-
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
you can't record from the capture card winTv pvr in vlc.
What's your source of video? from a dvd player?  TV or on the PC ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
On the back of the Hauppauge HVR 1800 which comes with WinTV has 3 different cable connections. 1. Analog/Cable  2. Digital 3. I forget. I am not in front of it today I am onsite with a client.....

Anyway I plug my cable TV from Charter into my my HVR 1800 and get the TV feed in that way. It is set to receive Analog/Cable.....with all channels saying they show the source as Analog.
 The card itself is an internal card. here is the link to Hauppauge.
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/support/support_hvr1800.html

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Does that help yes and no, sorry ruavol2
ok then the idea of VLC to record what you play will not apply here since you capture from the TV,
VLC does not access the TV to capture like your TV card..
yes I am fully experienced in this process..
 I was under the impression you used the TV PVR to convert your current video. oops on my part.
But you could try VLC option anyway since all else fails and you have time, play your current clip in VLC and record lets say 10 minutes of it then test editing that in Camatasia Studio, since now it's rendered to mp4 may just work.
But as I said I would capture to a different video format like WMV or mp4
actually I'd recommend you capture to  WMV or MP4 (H.264 + AAC) AVI also would work, provided you have codecs in DivX or xvid) that can decode the video. Which you should have now
here's some  tips especially Project Settings and Presets
Camtasia Studio 6 Editing Tutorials
http://www.techsmith.com/learn/camtasia/editing/default.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
So are you saying  that you subscribe to Charter TV -- maybe digital, maybe HD -- but because it's scrambled you can't take the digital feed so you take their analogue output, which should be in the form a yellow video (or S-Video) and L/R red and white audio.  This means that you are taking an analogue feed and using Hauppauge's analogue to MPEG-2 encoder.
So all those boxes that you have ticked are wrong because you are not receiving a TV signal -- but an analogue output from cable TV.  There is nothing to decode. Surely there is a setting on the Hauppauge somewhere to select cable TV that converts the signal to MPEG-2.
By-the-way. This MPEG-2 has absolutely nothing to do with any TV or cable MPEG-2 transmission. They are simply using MPEG-2 as a capture format because it does this very well.
You need to fix your settings.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Just adding to this mess. You will only complicate things by messing with VLC player and trying to encode and decode things. Put simply you have purchased a card that will either tune free-to-air digital tv or take the analogue output from cable tv and give you a digital file.
Then you have another problem because Camtasia doesn't like MPEG-2 -- a fact they go out of their way not to publicise.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
refs to>You will only complicate things by messing with VLC player and trying to encode and decode things.
VLC is so simple just record what you play, hardly messing with VLC.
Try it before you put it down.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
Merete,
The author has a card that has an A/D converter that converts streaming analogue cable output to MPEG-2.  This is what the question is all about.  I'm not knocking VLC, I'm asking why you would want to re-record the most commen file on the planet when you have it already on your PC? The question is augmented by the fact that Camtasia won't accept the MPEG-2 file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
I still have the same problem with the Camtasia. TechSmith has been all but useless in their support which supposedly I paid for. In order for me to ask another question I have to address this one. So I guess I need to reward points and continue to keep trying to solve this mystery. I have read through your answers several times and at some point hope to find the combination that works. With all your suggestions something in here has to work. I have tried using Windows Movie Maker but cannot get the darn thing to install when it comes back with a c:\config.msi file that says WMM cannot write to in order to install. I have checked I am the Administrator so I cannot even use a common tool that should work under normal circumstances. All I can say is you guys have been great. Helpful in every way. I am going to reward points on effort. I could pay someone a small fee for live remote help. I can also retry sending a small sampling of simple video clips if you want to test yourself. This I think was already tried on another question. So let me know what you think I am open to anything at this point. I can call Hauppauge directly to ask questions and I can call Camtasia direct as well or work with someone remotely to uncover this mystery. Otherwise the question may have been answered here but I have yet to prove it. My gut is that EE has solved it but my efforts to get this working thus far has been futile.
0