Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embed Blogspot rss feed in to website with java script or html

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
3,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi, I'm a cut and past volunteer website admin to be nice and help out some poor folks.

I have this website where I had a page that displayed content from a blogspot blog dynamicly through an rss feed. I was borrowing the free services to format the rss feed from www.webrss.com Well now that site is completely gone, this is the second time this has happended to me and this time I want to come up with a more permanent solution.

I'm doing it this way because it allows me to let the users update content for free on blogspot so it imeadeatly shows up on the website and they don't have to ask me to do anything or break anything themselves.

blogspot lets you get get to the atom or rss feeds like this:
http://blogname.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default?alt=rss 
or
http://blogname.blogspot.com/rss.xml
or
http://blogname.blogspot.com/atom.xml

I've tried to figure out how to embed this rss feed to my website in all kinds of ways. Mostly the code I find doesn't work at all and the rest of the time the format is so bad it's just better to have a blank page until I figure it out.

Anyone have any ideas?

Previously it looked really nice. Here are some of the features I had:
All Post were by title and date and contained all the content of the post
filled up the whole page, not a tiny widget
all links were removed so the viewer stayed on the website. It looked just like it was part of the site.
I could limit it to the 5 latest post

I wish I could link to an example but my pages are completely down since webrss vanished
0
Comment
Question by:Dooglave
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 33535274
I have looked at webrss and it seems to be working.
I presume you can  generate code and tune it up for your site

Otherwise you might have a look at http://querypath.org/ for some great examples
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dooglave
ID: 33538849
Ha Ha, webrss was back up today, now it's down again.

Checking out the querypath links now.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 33540265
B-)
When webrss is up, can you get some code independent from them?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540281
the problem you face is not reading the rss, but changing and formatting it to suit your needs

Have a look at the solutions presented at
http://www.masternewmedia.org/content_delivery_and_distibution/RSS-to-HTML/RSS-to-HTML-conversion-tools/2007-03-30.htm
they will probably need less work than the querypath I suggested earlier
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33549735
http://www.webrss.com/ Seems to be working now.

RSS is a subset of XML.  Pretty good documentation here:
http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/rss/rss.html

Since it is XML, you can use the PHP SimpleXML functions to make an object from the RSS string, and you can use simple PHP OOP notation, including iterators, to access the properties of the object.  This would require a little bit of programming, but any experienced PHP programmer could help you get it done.

I have never used this, but at first glance it looked interesting:
http://www.rsspump.com/

Best, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 33642531
B-) Blad we could help. Thx for the grade and points.
0