?
Solved

Adding custom column into the VMware vsphere / vcenter database

Posted on 2010-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I would like to know if it is possible to add one more column in the VMware vsphere description, at the moment we have column / field called "Notes" in which we can add our comments about a particular VM / objects.

I wanted to add one more column called Backup Status, is there any way to add it into the VM database ? that can be edited from VSphere client.

Any idea would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1200 total points
ID: 33529497
Hi

In the vSphere in the datacenter or your cluster, if you choose Virtual Machines tab then here right mouse button view column you can add many other columns to your View

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33529757
ok, so if i add this column from one VM, does all of the other VM also get this attribute (without the value) ? more like alter table command :-o
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 800 total points
ID: 33530989
Under Administration select Custom Attributer, then add your attribute. It is created for each vm, but just shows blank until you assign a value.

Good Luck
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1200 total points
ID: 33531028
Hi

This only in a perspective view in the vCenter, or connecting directly from your VC Client to a ESX host, but yes adding a new column will show for all VMs that is that view

Just connect to a VC or ESX host and tested. Like i said, this is just a perspective view

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33531377
ok, so if somehow this VM is migrated into another ESXi / host then this information should be kept in the VCenter DB right ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1200 total points
ID: 33531535
Hi

Never tested this, but if is in the same VC yes 100% certain, but if it changes the VC sincerely never tested

Maybe bgoering have tested this, or can test. Here I cannot test this right now

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 800 total points
ID: 33531607
When you create the attribute you have a choice to scope it global, ESX(i) hosts, or for virttual machines only.

If you select global the attribute will be added to the annotations section of all hosts and vms.
If you select host the attribute only shows up on the ESX hosts
If you select virtual machines only the VMs will have the attribute

You would likely select Virtual Machine for the scope, and once set on a VM it will stay with it so long as it is being managed by the vCenter Server.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33643041
thanks man for the reply
0