Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block Skype Fortigate version 4 MR1

Posted on 2010-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
6,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I am trying to configure a Fortigate 110C to block Skype traffic from exiting the LAN. All attempts to use application control to block P2p/Skype and apply that to a firewall protection profile have failed. The OS is 4.0 MR 1 Patch 6.

0
Comment
Question by:dlg654
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sasi_kmr
ID: 33528530
check to which ips they get connected and block that ip.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dlg654
ID: 33528550
Alas that can change. I am looking for a more generic solution
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sasi_kmr
ID: 33528574
i easiest way to block is to block 80 port.

else change the port number to something else in all the skype installation.

which ever is easier.

thanks,
$a$i
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33528597
Block 5060 TCP and UDP port.it will block SIP port
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iworks-uworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531875
Configure the application control to block skype. Assign it to the protection profile of the policy that you want to block.
You MUST clear all sessions of the policy before it will work. Disable and re-enable the firewall policy (make sure you won't be disconnecting yourself) OR restart the firewall. I tested on a Fortigate 80C 4.0 MR1 Patch 4 and confirmed it.
If that doesn't work let me know.
0