Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec vs Data protection Manger 2010

Posted on 2010-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am looking some good backup software for all my Microsoft product like file server ,AD , Exchange and client backup . please give your expert comment on this including the price and the out put

cur
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33528587
Please see below link :covered Backup Exec vs Data protection Manger 2007
http://www.milesconsultingcorp.com/MS-Data-Protection-Manager-vs-Symantec-Backup-Exec.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 60 total points
ID: 33529838
Check this.
BE has full support for VMware, Linux and Windows systems. DPM will backup your Windows systems only.
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/78891 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33529865
check this is helpful.
http://www.thebeline.eu/?p=308 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33530315
How about the Exchange server wise . in your experiance which one is user friendly on the restore wise . most importance thing is recovery

cur
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
goyal_251 earned 90 total points
ID: 33530612
DPM can recover individual email messages and mailboxes too. But it is a two step process not fully managed by DPM. DMP can restore the mailbox but then the user has to recover individual items manually using exMerge.
Backup Exec protects both continuously and traditionally, as well as giving the users the ability to recover anything from a single mail message, a mailbox or the entire Exchange database – automatically
Application / Platform Support
Allows for the protection of critical applications with specific focus on the needs of the business.
DPM can only protect Windows resources.
Backup Exec supports other Operating Systems (not just Windows), various forms of Unix, Linux, NetWare and even MAC OSX. BE also protects non-Microsoft applications such as Oracle, Lotus Notes, DB/2 and SAP as well as remote users (BE can do this with users either connected or disconnected to the network – DPM needs users to be connected and accessible to the DPM server.

Integration with Archiving and Anti-Virus / Security Software

Integration with other software allows a solution to provide additional benefits and be more effective.
DPM supports running concurrently with most Archiving and Anti-Virus software in the market today; although provide no direct integration.
Backup Exec offers direct integration with Anti-Virus software. ThreatCon initiated backup allows BE to monitor the threat landscape, should the ThreatCon level rise to critical levels. Backup Exec System Recovery enhances the overall solution not only for Data Protection for small businesses and/or laptops and desktops, but server System Recovery as well.

Pedigree, Market Share and Brand

Any kind of solution should be fit for purpose, the best solution for the business.
Microsoft is the leading name in IT – however, how many people have heard of DPM? It’s not core to Microsoft’s business or skills for that matter
Symantec is the leader in the backup market with 20 years experience (Microsoft 2years at best). 47% of the world businesses are backed up with Symantec products. BE has 2 million customers worldwide – how many does Microsoft DMP have? What have Microsoft used to back up their critical data and applications themselves for the past 10 years or so? That would be Backup Exec!

There is no such thing as a free lunch
Symantec is simply Best of Breed in security, availability and compliance from the Desktop to the Data Centre. Symantec is way out in the lead in Data Protection with a 25% lead ahead of the next provider – IBM. Microsoft as a niche player in each of these markets – they really don’t do a good job, but they do make us think that what they do it “good enough


0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33552379
All

For my requirement is exchange backup by using backup Exec 2010 and the windows resources using DPM . to do so I need only following two products  ? Or only exchange agent ? please advise me on this

Backup Exec 12.5 for Windows Server               1,279.51
Backup Exec 12.5 Agent for MS Exchange Server   1,162.66

DPM to protect my widows resources like server, file server , AD /dns  
1 DPM Server license -$579- yes
5 Enterprise DPML -$2,155 – DNS/ad –one license
1 Standard DPML (File server) - $157 – yes

Am I correct on this? Enterprises mean exchange /AD/SharePoint  

cur
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 34140810
thk
0