Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook 2007 with an external domain?

Posted on 2010-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there

A staff member has an account in our domain (will call it ABC for this question) and also has an account on another domain outside our building (will call it XYZ).

I'm trying to setup a mail profile on this user's laptop for his XYZ mailbox. The problem seems to be that Outlook AutoConfigures itself for our ABC domain. The username is the same for both domains, but the email address and password is different on each. Each IT dep't only has admin access for their own domain.

What I have tried so far:

1. Go to Control panel - Mail
2. Create a new profile
3. Change Email Accounts
Despite not opening Outlook at all yet, exchange account settings for domain ABC have already been setup.
4. Click the Change button
The Exchange server name and mailbox for domain ABC shows up. I clear the two textboxes
5. Enter in the Exchange server location and username for domain XYZ and click More Settings - Connection - Exchange Proxy Settings
6. Enter in the URL and msstd: settings for domain XYZ
7. Click OK, OK.

I now click on Check Name. After a short wait, the Exchange server for domain XYZ asks for my credentials. I log on as XYZ\username.

After another short wait, I am asked for another set of credentials. This time it is to connect to a Directory controller of domain ABC. I log on as ABC\username, and then the two fields repopulate using the ABC info as before (when it performed auto-configuration).

Is there any way to get around this without disabling the AutoConfig service on our Exchange server? We are both using Exchange 2007 SP2 with Outlook 2007 SP2 and am using a Windows XP Pro SP3 laptop that is joined to our ABC domain. Our Exchange server is running on Windows Server 2003 x64, and our domain controllers are running Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 at a 2003-functional level.

I am trying to get this to work with my account so that I can write up the necessary user guide to pass on to the staff member who wishes to set this up for himself.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan_R
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
ID: 33528669
That is always going to be tricky connecting to XYZ exchange while the machine is a member of your domain.
Does XYZ domain have OWA accessable externally? That would be the easist way
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 33528717
Hello, you can configure two outlook profile for different domains.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 33528756
Yes, both of us have OWA

I know about multiple mail profiles - but setting up the second profile just connects to the ABC domain automatically again.

In the meantime, all mail to the XYZ domain mailbox is being forwarded to the other mailbox, and I have setup a dummy POP3 account that allows him to send mail as the XYZ account (via our mail server).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ardiseis
ID: 33536926
1 Outlook can only connect to 1 exchnage server per profile so 2 exchange servers = 2 profiles

Profile 1 local domain configured via auto config script from sounds of it and it works perfectly

Profile 2 remote exchange server using exchange proxy
I like to do this with outlook closed
open control panel then mail
add new profile
on auto account setup page enter nothing and check box for manually configure server settings.....
click next
select second option MS Exchange
next
now enter server name fqdn as you see it on the internal network ie mail.xyz.local
checkbox to cache or not to cache upto you cache for better junk mail filtering
enter in username as you would login ie JDoe for John Doe or whatever the naming convention is
clock more settings 99% you will get an error popup click ok and you have your advanced settings
connection tab
check box for connect to MS Exchange using HTTP
click exchange proxy settings
enter in public fqdn of server IE mail.xyz.net
check both check boxes for on fast and on slow as it will never be on the remote network
now auth type need this from other side 99% are basic when most admins configure RPC over HTTP.

Here is the key you should be done if RPC over HTTPS was setup correctly and SSL Cert on server matches if not a valid ssl cert outlook 2007 will not connect you will never get around this I have tried many self issued certs free certs no luck best bet is to buy one from godaddy at $20.00 per year
best way to test if remote exchange server is both the front and backend server the owa address
https://mail.xyz.net/owa is there a cert error in IE if yes you are done needs to be fixed on the other side before it will work.

Best trouble shooting tool out there for exchange connectivity issues and it is free.
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
have a test account made please follow the site recomedation and do not use a live user account for testing.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 33539856
>>on auto account setup page enter nothing and check box for manually configure server settings.....<<

This was how I planned on doing it from the start, only that box didn't appear down the bottom left. I only had Exhcange Server, Name, and the More Settings button. I have gone into More Settings and changed the proxy (Outlook Anywhere) settings so that it uses the other server.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardiseis earned 2000 total points
ID: 33541994
Can you check if this has been pushed via a policy or manually check for either of these registry keys

Check if it has been set as a policy in;
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\AutoDiscover
Value name: ZeroConfigExchange
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 1

Or manually in
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\AutoDiscover
Value name: ZeroConfigExchange
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 1

also log in to the system with a local admin account non domain and see if you have the same issue
0