Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert string into String at known value vb.net

Posted on 2010-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a very large string, containing a lot of HTML code which I need to insert a new paragraph block after the body tag.

I have a function like,  m = body(split,"<body>)

x = m(0), however it only returns the next part of the line, not the entire block of lines.
I think the split is only looking until the next vbclr.

Is there another way to find the BODY tag and insert a new line?

VB.net

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Wells
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 33528556
Look again and see if your body string contains the "ENTIRE" string you want to split.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shadow77
ID: 33528719
newString = Replace(oldString, "<body>", "<body>newtext")
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 33528720
My entire string is in the attachment, I am trying to split using the string

however, my firstsection is empty and so the secondsection.

Can it be done using reg expressions, or some other means?
  Dim m As Object
        m = body.Split("<body lang=""EN-US"" xml:lang=""EN-US"">")

        Dim firstsection As String = m(0)
        Dim secondsection As String = m(1)

Open in new window

EmailContent.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33528753

use

split(body,"<body lang=""EN-US"" xml:lang=""EN-US"">")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33528759
and declare

dim m() as string

m=split(body,"<body lang=""EN-US"" xml:lang=""EN-US"">")

Dim firstsection As String = m(0)
        Dim secondsection As String = m(1)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 33528842
I do not get what you are trying to achieve.

I have achieved what "I think" you want by the below code (and debug image):


Dim body = File.ReadAllText("C:\EmailContent.txt")
Dim kjp = Regex.Split(body, "<body lang=""EN-US"" xml:lang=""EN-US"">")

Open in new window

email.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33528862
If you use string.split, that will also work.

BTW dont try to see value in debug mode, try to write the value of m(0) and (1) in a label control text.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shadow77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33528875
This will insert
newtext
after your body tag.

        Dim fName As String = "C:\Users\shadow\Documents\ExpertsExchange\EmailContent.txt"
        Dim oldString As String = My.Computer.FileSystem.ReadAllText(fName)
        Dim findStr As String = "<body lang=""EN-US"" xml:lang=""EN-US"">"
        Dim newString As String = Replace(oldString, findStr, findStr + vbCrLf + "newtext")
        MsgBox(newString)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 33528981
Great, I completely didn't think of this method.
Thanks for the quick response!
0