Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BOOTMGR is missing Press Ctrl + Alt + Delete to restart

Posted on 2010-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
And then do what? I ordered the recovery cd's and put in setup disk 1. It said it was to clean HDD  and to please wait. After that it said to take out cd and reboot. That is when I got the Bootmgr is missing error  message.They sent me 4 cd's 2 for set up if needed and 2 with the programs that came with the PC. The PC is a Acer Desktop AM1640-U1401A.. Original OS is Vista. I just don't what to do from here. As anyone had to do this before or know what to tell me to do? I would very much appreciate it.
Thanks
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33528562
Can you boot the windows CD?

Go into the recovery tools ont he Vista Cd and do a startup repair, you can also replair the boot sector from there too.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DJ_KeNnY
DJ_KeNnY earned 500 total points
ID: 33528621
Hi bbbb2,

The "Bootmgr is missing" error can be caused by a lots of things. Bad Recovery discs, faulty CD-Reader, bad HDD drive, bad memory. You can try to do a Startup repair from the Vista CD recovery disc, if it loads the origin Vista windows installation. You can find some information on that, in How-To-Geek.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fixing-bootmgr-is-missing-error-while-trying-to-boot-windows-vista/

Try taking a look at that!

Best Regards
Kenneth
IT-Tech
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sim-y
ID: 33528675
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 33528721
First of all, No I cant boot from the vista cd because I dont have it. I thought the recovery disk I orderred would have that on there with all originall programs that was on that models years ago when it was first purchased.
@DJ KeNny, your key word there was "IF" IT" loads the the original Vista Intallation.. From What I know about this recovery and it isn't much is I need to make some time and go to that lhat link and see if I can learn something.
Thanks and pleae keep the advise coming. It is getting very late and I need to get some sleep. I will check back in the morning, God willing and theh creek don't rise.
Good Night
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33528786
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sim-y
ID: 33528819
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 33529272
So Acer support team did send you Recovery CDs. Are these CDs marked somehow? Like disk 1, disk 2, backup, image etc?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33531186
To fix the problem:

1. Insert the OS CD
2. Select Boot From CD (you might have to press F1-F12, one of the F's will bring up your boot sequence manager), when you find it,        
    choose CD/DVD as the boot from choices.
3. Press any key when prompted to boot from CD
3. Select your language from the Installation CD
4. Press R after choosing your language to bring up the repair screen
5. Select Command Prompt from the menu
5. Type: "bootsect /nt60 C:\" without the quotes
6. Type: exit and restart the computer. You should be good to go now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 33551721
@noxcho, the 4 cd's are marked. One disk has this on it: Disk 1 of 1on the left center side of disk P/N:SD.SAK09.SV2 with 1-6TZ216 about 1 inch below that on the same side. On right center of disk it says: System Disk  Support for these products provided by Acer Inc. The software included on this Disc was pre-installed on your hard drive at the factory and may be anly used for backup and recovery of your Acer computer system. Performance of the software is the sole responsibility of Acer Inc.On the second Disk it says this:On the left center it says: Disk 1 of 1....P/N: SD.SA5A59.SV0 with 1-6TZ216 about 1 inch below that on the same side. On the right center It says: System Disk with the same wording as the first disk I pull out and described above. The third Disk says this on the left center: Disk 1 of 2  P/N:... DD.SAK09.SV4.... English with 1-6TZ216 about 1 inch below that on the same side. On the right center of the same disk it says: "Recovery Disk" and then the same writing as the other two disk as described on Disk 1. On the fourth disk on the left center it says Disk 2 of 2. P/N: DD.SAK09.SV4 English with 1-6TZ216 about 1 inch below that on the same side. On the right center of the same disk it says: "Recovery Disk" and then  the same writing as the other three disk as described on Disk 1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 33552038
When replying to noxcho and looking at the cd's I read the 3rd disk wrong and the 1st and 2nd are the same but must go in a different order and that got me thinking that I put the wrong cd in first.
Thanks for shaking my brain noxcho
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33553695
Thank you for feedback. Using wrong CD is a common error when you get the recovery environment on several CDs.
Nox
0