Solved

Can you update Citrix Web Interface without updating the base product?

Posted on 2010-08-25
4
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

We're running presentation server 4.5 and with that we're running Web Interface version 4.5.  I'm interested in some of the features in Web Interface version 5.01 or higher.  Can you update the Web Interface and management console without updating the base Citrix version or do I have to update Presentation server 4.5 to XenApp 5.0 to inherit the new Web Interface?

If I have to update to XenApp 5.0, can I update the Web Interface 5.01 to version 5.3 from there without issue?

Appreciate any feedback.

Server is Windows 2003 R2 Server with SP2 (32Bit), hosting 20 users as a member server in a SBS 2003 domain.

Regards,
Leonard
0
Comment
Question by:leonardrogan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you can.

If you:
- download FP3
- unzip the package to a directory
- a sub directory will be created for WebInterface.
- Run the installer and perform your upgrade.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can upgrade to any version of WI 5.x without upgradng the your version of XenApp/PS.

Make sure your export your webinterface.conf just in case.  WI 5.3 now comes with its own mgmt console.  I think Citrix collects mgmt consoles! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardrogan
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys.  I'll go through this next week and let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leonardrogan
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys.  I've given both of you points because you both helped and gave advise.

There's also a handy little link here.
http://kenzig.blogspot.com/2008/11/my-upgrade-of-citrix-presentation.html

FYI, I went from 4.5 to 5.01 then to 5.3 and I have to say the new interface looks awesome.

Cheers
Leonard
0