?
Solved

How to recover an HP Raid0 overwrited partition

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Somenone brought a HP server (Proliant ML 350 G2) with a Raid0 partition one 1 UltraSCSI disk that did not want to start anymore.
One of my colleague wanted to recover data and made the following mistake:
He plugged the hard disk into another server with another controller (Proliant DL 380). As he couldn't see the partition in raid manager, he thought he could read it if he create a Raid0 partition on it !!!!

obviously, we do not have anymore access to the original data.
there is no backup at all (DAT out of order).

Do you know how to recover the damaged/scrached partition ?
0
Comment
Question by:Cyril_M
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 33528942
Sounds very bad. Try to use RAID re-constructor by Runtime http://runtime.org/raid.htm
Chances are very little but still worth of trying. Also, why don't you use any backup software on this critical storage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyril_M
ID: 33528998

The server does not belong to us.
He was changing the tape every day with a damaged DAT and no verification of backups.
Worth, the file system is very old and specific (PROLOG). Not easy to work on it.
I'm afraid they lost everything !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ythevenot
ID: 33529551
you may want to check with a data recovery specialist like:
http://www.drivesaversdatarecovery.com/
they're not really cheap but they are good.
so if the data is worth it, you can give them a call.

kind regards,
Yannick
0