Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it mandatory to import computer information for OSD in sccm?

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
cant we deploy image to the systems without importing the computer information to the sccm?
0
Comment
Question by:swami_asn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LTCexpert earned 150 total points
ID: 33529130
Yes you do have to import them. If you are doing a large amount you can import them all at once from a csv file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swami_asn
ID: 33529162
Thanks.

How can i get computer name for bare metal deployment?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 33529182
All you really need is the Mac address. The computer name you can make up based on your owa naming convension.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ekincam
ID: 33529677
You can use OSD without first importing the computer into SCCM 2007 if you install SCCM R2.  This is irregardless if you have SP2 because R2 is expands features of SCCM 2007.  Only with R2 can you do OSD unknown computers.

If you deploy Win7, the computer will get a hostname of "MININT-" followed by a 6 character random character string.

See here for more information:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/steverac/archive/2008/09/21/unknown-computers-in-sccm-2007-r2-overview.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swami_asn
ID: 33585693
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:swami_asn
ID: 33585710
Thanks
0