Solved

sql server takes more memory

Posted on 2010-08-26
12
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am noticing on VPS that SQL Server is taking more memory and not releasing memory even when there is no much activity. Is there any method so I can release memory when it is not required,. Either by setting with SQL Server or by programming.

I used memory limit of sql server, but it created problem. I am not willing to go with memory limit.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mkk39
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 175 total points
ID: 33529113
> and not releasing memory even when there is no much activity.
this is normal. it takes really some time (hours) with 0 activity until sql server would release memory.

>Is there any method so I can release memory when it is not required,
why that, actually?

>I used memory limit of sql server, but it created problem.
what limit did you set (vs how much memory do you have), and which problem did it create?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ThakurVinay
ID: 33529180
This all is normal. are you facing any issue, if not let it be :)

thanx
vinay
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gk
Gk earned 100 total points
ID: 33531190
There s a maximum memory use settings in SQL server. Pls set it to solve this issue.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sindhuxyz
sindhuxyz earned 225 total points
ID: 33609909
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33613602
This is really helpful
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36107718
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36107719
I have to object.

sql server will grow to "max memory setting", normally. this is fact.
sql server will reduce below it's used memory ONLY if there is no (very low) activity, and other applications are requiring memory

if you set max memory too low, sql server will become slow as a turtle
if you set max memory too high, sql server + os will become slow as turtle

if you run too many apps on the same "server" (aka sql server + other apps), you have to tune the memory usage.

nothing "complex"
point split
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36158686
I suggest point split for 4 first comments
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 36199733
Following an Objection by angelIII, and after Moderator review, there seems to be a better  disposition, as recommended by the contributing Expert(s).

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0