?
Solved

What do I need to do with my existing win 2003 server DC when adding a Win 2008 SBS in the domain as a GC

Posted on 2010-08-26
13
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
So, if I add a Win 2008 SBS as GC to an existing domain with a Win 2003 DC I need to transfer FSMO roles to the Win 2008 SBS server. Can I still have the 2003 server running as a DC and having Active Directory sync? I also have 2 new Win 2008 std servers to add. One as a database server and one with termoinal service. Should I install them as domain member servers or running DCPROMO and add to existing domain?
0
Comment
Question by:AfftekData
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33529174
SBS can be only the first server in a domain and it has to have all FSMO roles. In this case you have to plan domain migration process. Rest of your servers can be added as member servers of the domain. If you set domain level at 2003 functionality in SBS2008 then you can join W2K3 as additional DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkabyshev
ID: 33529188
Check this:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(WS.10).aspx
If you need to use server 2008 as GC only, you just need to prepare your forest (or\and domain) by running "adprep" on master operations and then run "dcpromo" on new 2008.
For database and terminal you just add them as domain members.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33529204
That's right if it is at least standard edition of W2K8 :) but in this case it is SBS :]
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33529213
Should be helpful in your case
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33529220
0
 

Author Comment

by:AfftekData
ID: 33529226
So I can have the old W2K3 server as a DC (don't need to denote it to just being a member server... Having the SBS 2008 as a GC holding FSMO roles and the 2 new 2008 std just as domain members?

Would this config allow Active Directory to be synced over more than 1 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AfftekData
ID: 33529245
iSiek - Are the links useful with 2008 SBS as well?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33529269
you, but you have to do one step before as mkabyshev wrote, you have to prepare 2003 schema for 2008 DC.

run on 2003 in command-line from SBS2008 command

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep

and then follow the instruction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AfftekData
ID: 33529295
Yes I understand. But after adprep and transferring of FSMO roles I can leave the 2003 as a DC. Not having to denote it (DCPROMO).

As the 2003 server is hte only server today holding all users in AD  and domain roles I don't want to loose that config having to join all client PC to domain again and/or adding all users to a domain again... Like to keep what is allready up and running as long as it is possible...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33529325
yes you can do that, but you have to remember that after dcpromo of sbs2008 you have to transfer all fsmo roles on it.

"This retirement process must occur within 7 days of adding the new SBS 2003 computer to the domain or the new SBS 2003 computer may display warnings and shut down periodically. "
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33529332
if your sbs will have all fsmo roles, then 2003 standard can be also a DC, no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:AfftekData
ID: 33529343
Sounds good. Do you have a checklist on what to/how to  transfer to avoid the shut down in 7 days?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33529379
the only thing is transfer fsmo roles and making global catalog on sbs :) rest you find in the article :]
0