Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AUTOCAD 2007 campatability issue with windows vista bussiness

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Sir ,
                   i have installed autocad 2007 on windows vista bussiness , its installed properly but while running it it gives and compatability issue .
kindly suggest
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DJ_KeNnY earned 668 total points
ID: 33529725
Hello sanjeevkmrs,

The compatibility issue is an fault in Windows Vista, you can fix this often by right clicking the program shortcut, properties and go to the Tab "Compatibility" check "Run in compatibility mode for:" here you can choose "Windows XP". Now try to start the program again, and see if the compatibility message reoccurs.


Best Regards
Kenneth
IT-Tech
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 668 total points
ID: 33529891
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 664 total points
ID: 33540554
DJ KeNnY is correct. I used this method to install on my PC running Vista last year.
0