Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple crons at the same time

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello ! I have a dedicated serveur and about 10 cron jobs. For the moment, I dispatch cron jobs all along the night (some of them are very long). I was wondering if I could set all the crons at the same time and if yes, how it works ?

It was a long time I was thinking about that but now I have another problem : last crons that I have added don't run Oo So I wanted to place all the actual working cron jobs at the same time while I'm debugging and searching the cause of the problem with others.

PS : sorry for my bad english, it's a long time I didn't practice. I hope you will understand me ^^
0
Comment
Question by:DarkStar007
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 500 total points
ID: 33529688
You can set off cron jobs at the same time. Just enter the same time in the crontab.
However, with certain cron jobs, you would prefer to run them separately, especially if they are heavy on disk i/o.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Snarfles
ID: 33529697
You can set them off at the same time... so long as one isnt dependant on another and so long as the load isnt too great.
0