Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jquery cycle plugin option usage

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi
I am using the following Jquery plugin:
http://jquery.malsup.com/cycle/options.html.
I have four links which I want to link to the four different 'slides', so when a user clicks number 2 link it shows number 2 slide.
I suspect one of these options may do it, but there are others:
pager:           null,  // selector for element to use as pager container 
pagerClick:      null,  // callback fn for pager clicks:    function(zeroBasedSlideIndex, slideElement) 

Open in new window


Can anyone suggest what I may do?

Regards
John

0
Comment
Question by:jdav357
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dirknibleck earned 2000 total points
ID: 33543346
According to http://jquery.malsup.com/cycle/goto.html, you just call .cycle() with an index number to go directly to a slide, so on click for your links, you will call $(elem).cycle(i) where i is the index of the image you want to display.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 33544901
There's an example of using the pager option on this page: http://jquery.malsup.com/cycle/int2.html

And as Dirk said, you could also construct your own.
0