Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows kb files "The volume for a file was externally altered" virus

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Does anyone ever heard about this error message.
It shows everytime we try to execute any update file downloaded from microsoft.

i.e.: We are trying to install XP SP3 in a XP SP2 Pro box, but, after de expand files process, the error mesage is shown again.

OneCare Live on-line analisys didn't correct the problem nor Microsoft Forefront.

Tried to scan the HD connected to another (clean) box. Even it detected and erased several files, back to the original box the issue remains.

These are the basic lines, if you need aditional info, just demand it.

0
Comment
Question by:Catalaziz
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 33537063
What is the file system type "NTFS or Fat 32 " ? Can you try to check your disk if there's some bad sectors that needs to be checked.

Click Start
Run
Type cmd
type chkdsk /f c: and enter
It will ask you to schedule the chkdsk on reboot, Type Y and enter
Do the same thing for the other partitions by changing the Letter C.

GL
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ccampbell15 earned 500 total points
ID: 33539674
fownload malwarebytes from http://www.malwarebytes.org/ 
Install and run

Download Gmer from http://www.gmer.net/ 
and run it

Report back with the results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Catalaziz
ID: 33540131
You did it.

MalwareBites identified the thread as a rootkik.
Unfortunately I can't get the log.

It's strange that Microsoft Forefront didn't found it. And even googleing about atapidrv.sys, the engine didn't found too much references.

Many thanks.
Josep.
0