Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 does not receive mail

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello experts

Our exchange server doesnot receive email from the outside. Now we are using a pop3 receive tool, this is working, but we will receive directly when send.

What do i have to check

thanks in advance
regards

henk
0
Comment
Question by:henkzet
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33529544
do you have an external spam filtering ? or is your Hub transport server directly recieving emails from internet ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33529545
check in DNS that you have configured MX record for your Exchange :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33529574
As above, use this site for diagnostics

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:henkzet
ID: 33529576
Mkris9, yes, exchange is meant to receive emails directly from the internet

iSiek, our provider took care of the MX records

thanks you for the fast response !!

i forwarded port 110 to our exchange server... are there more ports to forward ?



0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33529584
you need to use smtp port 25 not popr port 110
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33529587
You need to use smtp port 25 NOT pop3 port 110
0
 

Author Comment

by:henkzet
ID: 33529616
Yes !! stupid i hussled the ports, you are right !! it works, thank you fot the very fast supprt

thanks guys

regards
henk
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34514885
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0