Solved

files .ts not recognized

Posted on 2010-08-26
33
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have recorded a movie on the HD of my decoder Sagem/TNT DTR94160S.
Later I have successfully exported this file to an external HD Verbatim formatted in FAT32 as requested. There are 2 files Rio.ts and Rio.vdbsag. Impossible to read these files on my computer Asus i7 windows 7 Mem 4Gig or on any others by the way.
Whatever I try I get the same message :" format not supported" I have tried everything including re- transferring this movie again in case the first was corrupted.
I have bought a software AVS4YOU to try to convert it. This sofware says that this extensin is not supported though it is !
No way nothing is working.
What can I do ? This movie is very imporant for me and I would like to copy it on a DVD.
Thank you for your help.
José
0
Comment
Question by:hainaux
  • 15
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33529605
look if vendor of the Sagem have the software for it.
Try to run only .ts file in VLC media player www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 33529724
Alternatively you could try Media Player Classic: http://mpc-hc.sourceforge.net
One of the best programs for working with TS files is tsMuxeR: http://www.smlabs.net/tsmuxer_en.html

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33529831
Igor
I have downloaded and insatelled tsmuxer and when I try to open the file I get the following error message :
Can't detect stream type file name : "I:/Rio.ts"
Is there something I can do ?
Thks
José
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 33529847
Could you post a screenshot?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33529907
Have you tried VLC refereced by Tominov above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33529956

Igor
Please find 2 screenshots explaining what I mean.

handbrake.JPG
tsmuxer.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33529995
Yes already tried but same bad result
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33530000
look here, there is discussion about Sagem equipment and similar question. There are also linf for converting utility.
http://www.pvrworld.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=378.15
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 33530023
As handbrake suggests it means that your TS file is badly mastered - your Sagem is unable to create a proper TS file. I had the same issue with Technisat. Some core information simply missing in TS file. In my case I was able to open TS only with one program - MPG2CUT2 (http://rocketjet4.tripod.com/Mpg2Cut2.htm#Download).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33530115
Tominov
Very interesting indeed but it is mainly relating to extraction from Sagem HDD to an external HD. That i not the pb because I have already overcome this first step. The explanation which follows is too complicated for my knowledge. Thanks anyway. I do not understand why when copying this file I get 2 different files on the destination disk a .ts and a .vdbsag ( what is this extension ? )
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33530154
try this http://www.ezvan.fr/public/logiciels/papa/TS2MPG.ZIP
.vdbsag  contains the epg synopsis for the title and some other parts of the epg

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33530170
The ts is the stream.
The vdbsag contains title and some other bits.

See

http://www.pvrworld.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=782.15
http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=1045597

If VLC can't play it then there is something wrong with the ts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33530185
Igor
See what happen with MPGCUT2
img1.JPG
img2.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 33530217
Did you click OK or Cancel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33530396
Igor
I clicked OK

Now I am trying to use TS2MPG suggested by Tominov.  After analysing  the TS flux it says "convert into MPG"and since several minutes it seems to work.
As it is a big file I,4 Gig I think that it will last a lot. Somebody can tell me how long ? more or less
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 33530452
You could estimate by watching how quickly increasing the output MPG file size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33530554
In the meantime the conversion failed.
In fact after analysing I thought that the conversion started automatically but I should have to press the button"Convert".
 Unfortunately  this button remains grey and not accessible.
After analysing the file the system stop and I cannot do anything else. Still a bad hope !!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33535776
Presuming that the file is not corrupted and presuming  that it was an MPEG-2 transport stream recorded in a ts file container you could try a simple fix.
Download Super: http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
(scroll to bottom and click on "Start Downloading Super".
Open Super, drop your ts file in. Only change the top left box to MPG --  this simply changes the container format not the codec. Don't change anything else -- Except...
In both the Video and Audio boxes tick "Stream Copy".
This will leave the MPEG-2 video and associated audio as is but simply change the container format so the file will play on any PC player with the MPEG-2 codec or can be converted to DVD.
Note: Nothing wrong with FAT32 except that individual files can't be larger than 2GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33536421
Is the file I have to download [AVS Video Converter] ?
 If not which one is the correct one ? When you click on start downloading Super you, you are leaded to new windows with several choices.
 If yes I have already tried it previously with no success but I will try to morrow following your instructions precisely. On the other hand what I have to do with the second file extension .vdbsag which certainly should contains some date
 In the meantime please confirm that I have to download the AVS file.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33536862
fredshovel
I finally succeeded to install Super and did exactly what you suggested.
 Please find included a screenshot of my last step.
And now what is next ? I am not an expert so  please help me step by step. Thank you
super.JPG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33536957
Just click on that tab "Encode (Active Files) --- BUT FIRST Right click anywhere in Super. This opens a menu. You need to select the OUTPUT destination -- or make a new folder so you know where the file will be stored when it's converted.
But you have selected everything correctly in Super. So just check the output folder and press 'Encode'.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33536983
And don't worry about the vdbsag file -- I think it's titles and data that is not required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33537099
For a while I thought that the problem was solved.
Unfortunately after a little while I heard a horn and an error was displayed.
See included
Do you have a suggestion ?

error.JPG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33537228
Ok before we proceed, can you double click your ts file in Super. This will open a box that tells exactly what is in the file. Can you publish that screenshot?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33537700
This is to make sure of the audio and video codecs etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33540187
Here is the requested screenshot.
Thanks for your help
sup.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33540205
Sorry I did not see that It shoudl be extended. Here is the new one.
supextended.JPG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33546555
When in doubt -- take a guess:  Because Super cannot read any of the codecs -- only the ts file and the size I would guess that it's a proprietary format distinctive only to the Sagem TNT.  My French is not all  that good so I don't know how Sagem allows you to get files off its recorder. I have a similar product that has a proprietary format but the manufacturer publishes a software package that you download to convert the files to say, MPEG-2. You would have to contact Sagem and ask them  how you can convert this file.
Alternatively if you really need this file, you can play it out via the analogue outputs of the recorder. You can do  this directly into a PC or even a simple DVD recorder (then make a DVD) with a little gadget like this:
http://kaiserbaas.com/_product_81159/Video_to_DVD_Maker  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33549104
Thank you very much Fred for your support. Even if we do not succeed you deserve the 500 points. I presume that you are located in US ?
I have checked through Sagem site and unfortunately they do no seem to have any package able to convert into a standard format.
Apparently the only goal ( not admitted) of Sagem with this USB port was to increase the capacity of storage of their already 160 giga  because apparently only their recorder is able to play the files recorded.
Well, I am going now to try your second suggestion but I have some questions because my skillness is limited.
1/ My decoder/recorder Sagem [DTR94160S HD]  has the following analogic outputs : Audio analogic- Video analogic - Peritel - Video analogic Y Pb Pr.
Which one should I use ?
2/ In which port the cable from the recorder should it enter into my computer ?
3/ Would the gadget you are talking about be something converting analogic into numeric as you have to do to convert VHS into AVI for eample. If so I have a gadget which do this job. I am french living in England and I do not know if I can find your gadget over here in England and/or in France .
Thanks again
José
dtr.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33549905
Please find also enclosed for your information an extract of the Q/A found in Sagemcom.com site

dtr94160s.JPG
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 500 total points
ID: 33554172
Back live. Been fishing -- someone's gotta do it!
Analogue output connections and conversion to digital explained:
Firstly, you will be surpirsed at how good analogue can be especially when it goes straight to digital.
You have to keep in mind that whichever analogue connection you use it has to be connected to an interface with a USB output as this conversion is done inside that analogue to USB connector before it hits the computer.
Also take a look at this converter (Easy CAP):http://www.lightinthebox.com/EasyCAP-USB2-0-Video-Adapter-with-Audio---Capture-and-Edit-High-quality-Video-and-Audio--SZQ162-_p24498.html
Make sure that whatever converter you buy includes the capture software -- Kaiser baas has Power Producer.
Just about all of these devices have Yellow rca plug (video) and Left and Right audio (White and Red RCA plugs) The other little multipin round socket is S-Video, which (if you have the output connection and the cable) you can use instead of the yellow to get a slightly better video feed.
That first method is called composite video/audio.
You probably want to steer clear of 'component' video, which is those RGB -- red green blue video plugs -- and then L/R audio (5 x RCA plugs in all). It's a good signal but hard to find a USB connector to match.
The other method (which I think your recorder has) is called a SCART connector.  That's a big elongated
plug with lots of pins.  You can buy scart connectors anywhere: What you want is a SCART OUTPUT connector that breaks into Yellow video and L/R audio.  Or what ever is compatible with your USB converter.
So to do the recording you just play the video file into your computer in real time into capture software.
You can even use Windows Movie Maker for the capture. But for the best capture you should capture to DV AVI, which is a very pure form of video.  Next choice is MPEG-2 at DVD standard.

Good Luck and come back if there's a problem.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hainaux
ID: 33554201
I really appreciated your help and I will follow your suggestion within the next few days. I have first to check in my old boxes in the loft to find out the appropriate cables and the converter.
Thank you once more. I will come back to you after making this experimentation.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33554340
Just another suggestion.  Most of the earlier digital camcorders had A/V (audio video) inputs and outputs. So if you have one of these (or a friend has) you can simply place the yellow video and L/R audio into the camcorder and then take its USB or Firewire IEEE 1394 (Sony iLink) into your PC and use the camera as the analogue to digital converter. You just play the video from your decoder into the camera and have the capture software open on the PC.  Some cameras you have to set AV in the menu.
0