?
Solved

Rugged Mini Keyboard With no funtion Key

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for rugged, reliable and good quality mini keyboard. Any suggestions please. Actually thay are for computer at airpot sites available for public use. So I am looking for keyboard which can not be damaged easily.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wirelessGeek
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33530179
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SantiagoA
ID: 33547115
The BEST choice
http://www.logitech.com/en-us/keyboards/keyboard/devices/3848
It´s simply awsome.
I have one for myself and it work grear, almost the size of your hand, Li-Ion battery, can fit in your pocket.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 33548903
I would look at a virtual keyboard on a touch screen. There is an online multi language one here which is worth a look.

http://www.gate2home.com/

Chris B
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33552030
In the past I have actually used a little aluminium wireless Apple keyboard on a windows computer.  Runs on bluetooth (so if your laptop has bluetooth embedded, no dongles required). Works quite well, and is well designed and sturdy.
http://www.dse.com.au/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/en/product/XH2146?gclid=CKKnmr6H3qMCFYERHAod0G_8Xw

The other days at Officeworks I saw another keyboard I would contemplate getting.  Also works on bluetooth, and the curve had a nice feel to it.
http://store.microsoft.com/microsoft/Bluetooth-Mobile-Keyboard-6000/product/FF2F9A32

Just rereading your question, sounds like you want it for a kiosk type machine, so I am guessing you really do not want a wireless keyboard?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33552033
If you want a rugged kiosk type keyboard, this one might be the go.
http://www.kioskkeyu.com/ArticleShow.asp?ArticleID=133

or this

http://www.kioskkeyu.com/ArticleShow.asp?ArticleID=111
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
helpnet earned 500 total points
ID: 33552035
And this one doesn't have many function keys to reduce the risk of hacking.

http://www.kioskkeyu.com/ArticleShow.asp?ArticleID=132
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33552050
0