Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 No Internet Access, LAN Workstations are Fine

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Odd one this....
I am in the process of installing a new AV system onto my Server 2003 box (this is our only server and performs all the usual roles)
During this install, I have discovered that the server has no Internet access at all, despite the fact that it runs the DNS for the LAN, all LAN PCs have normal net access and the server itself resolves DNS queries with no problems.

I've checked with both IE and Firefox, neither are able to load any webpages, both give a "page cannot be displayed" error.

Any thoughts as to what might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:dangermouse1977
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ythevenot
ID: 33529752
well, not much information above.
but from what you say server can resolve external DNS names, ie server can connect to outside hosts using port 53.
i would look at a firewall that does not enable port 80 for the server (either local to the server or hardware firewall on your network).
maybe a wrong proxy setting in your browsers could be the issue as well.
i would start trying to ping external IP addresses, and telnet to some web servers, mail servers on port 80 and port 25 to see what is working and what is not.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33529783
As the above poster has said... a few things you can try

1) Any local firewall on the box stopping access
2) is the DNS on the ACTUAL server configured - ive seen this before when the local values are set incorrectly - try pinging a local host name, an internet hostname (news.bbc.co.uk pings) and see what you get.
3) next is there any proxy server setup preventing access... check in internet options, does there need to be one ? or not ? and if so, is there ? and vice versa
4) Any remote firewall preventing access ?

Worth checking those things, running the ping test and letting us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangermouse1977
ID: 33529861
OK, I'll try to answer both posts in one go

1) Correct, the server can resolve external names to IP addresses and ping them correctly
2) I have a Draytek Vigor acting as hardware firewall, I cannot see anything in its setup that would block Internet access from the server only.
3) There is no software firewall on the server that I can see.
4) Proxy settings was the first place I checked, there's nothing ticked (and nothing should be)
5) External pings to google, bbc, mail server etc all work both by name and IP, telnet into mail server on 80 doesn't produce a request for username / password, but doesn't give an error either.
6) All pings work fine, local hostname, local IP. external name and external IP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33529892
telnet news.bbc.co.uk on port 80, type something random and press enter, do you get a response from the HTTP service ?

I'm just trying to decide if its a issue with port 80 connectivity or the web browsers.

Can either web browser get onto an internal machine on port 80, say a intranet site ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 2000 total points
ID: 33532992
You can try resetting the IP stack by issuing the NETSH INT IP RESET C:\resetlog.txt command.

Note:  Doing so will remove the static IP settings of your server, and you will have to change it back after the reboot, meaning you will have to log on with a local account or cached creds.  

If you want to export your current settings to import them after, run this:
netsh -c interface dump > c:\ipsettings.txt
after the reboot, import them again by using:
netsh -f c:\ipsettings.txt
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33539774
Any more diagnosis results on this one dangermouse :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangermouse1977
ID: 33540088
Sorry woolnoir, I've been trying to accept TMassa99's answer as that fixed the issue, but the EE website is just giving me an error, I'll try again later.
Thanks for your continued interest.
0