Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 SP2 migration test - FeatureInfo... Failed SiteOrphan... Failed

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
2,963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I've just execute the C:\>stsadm -o preupgradecheck command to check my upgrade / migration process, however it come back with the following two error:
FeatureInfo... Failed
SiteOrphan... Failed


how shall i proceed with the migration then ?

all of the other result seems to be fine so far.
C:\>stsadm -o preupgradecheck  FeatureInfo... Failed SiteOrphan... Failed

Processing configuration file: OssPreUpgradeCheck.xml
        SearchContentSourcesInfo... Information Only
        SearchInfo... Information Only
Processing configuration file: WssPreUpgradeCheck.xml
        ServerInfo... Information Only
        FarmInfo... Information Only
        UpgradeTypes... Information Only
        SiteDefinitionInfo... Information Only
        LanguagePackInfo... Information Only
        FeatureInfo... Failed
        AamUrls... Information Only
        LargeList... Information Only
        CustomListViewInfo... Information Only
        CustomFieldTypeInfo... Information Only
        CustomWorkflowActionsFileInfo... Passed
        ModifiedWebConfigWorkflowAuthorizedTypesInfo... Information Only
        ModifiedWorkflowActionsFileInfo... Passed
        DisabledWorkFlowsInfo... Passed
        OSPrerequisite... Passed
        WindowsInternalDatabaseMigration... Passed
        WindowsInternalDatabaseSite... Passed
        MissingWebConfig... Passed
        ReadOnlyDatabase... Passed
        InvalidDatabaseSchema... Passed
        ContentOrphan... Passed
        SiteOrphan... Failed
        PendingUpgrade... Passed
        InvalidServiceAccount... Passed
        InvalidHostName... Passed
        SPSearchInfo... Information Only

Operation completed successfully.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:shahzadbux
shahzadbux earned 668 total points
ID: 33532750
missing features\orphaned sites need to be cleaned up, have a look at this for a good guide -
http://www.sharepointjoel.com/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=0cd1a63d-183c-4fc2-8320-ba5369008acb&ID=371
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33587088
still no joy sir:

C:\>stsadm -o uninstallfeature -id bc59afa4-5412-4148-8a23-1e7e6d122d7f
Failed to find the XML file at location '12\Template\Features\BatchSiteManagerLinks\feature.xml'

C:\>stsadm -o uninstallfeature -id 20e9ecab-2d22-41eb-892d-933afc32793e
Feature with Id '20e9ecab-2d22-41eb-892d-933afc32793e' is not installed in this farm. The feature was not uninstalled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33587136
I've got more than one of the missing item, see the attached.


Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [20e9ecab-2d22-41eb-892d-933afc32793e], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [07c1480f-43f8-4302-b218-9e53eee7c1c8], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [fd045e37-39d5-4f24-9e09-543a98b36674], Reference count = [5], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [89ab5aa0-28d1-4700-9db7-bb8a9c672131], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [873443d3-5355-45f9-ae47-9c4e40589d9e], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [e4d1f30d-faef-4939-97ae-c384bea71530], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [3716b2c8-022f-4e0d-a02b-5389b90b182b], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [1b8e70bb-534f-4934-8f3f-d432470022b3], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [50e31660-5eaa-4691-9f44-04552b127ad5], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [62f2dc87-f1a4-463f-bc21-2a82f3562598], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [ad072ddb-edc3-41b3-b1aa-bb44d7a8c6ea], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [81a0b6a1-3baf-4cd4-af2c-091e3b144809], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [619fa8e1-f97d-4eb8-b569-08586352ff0f], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]
Name = [Unknown], Feature id = [b9a12829-19b1-4274-8c18-63d6cdd10378], Reference count = [6], Scope = [Web], Status = [Missing]

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33587152
the only thing that i'm interested to know how to remove it is that the broken site collection below how to remove it from the database ?
Failed : Orphaned site collections  
An orphaned site collection is a site collection exists in the content database, but it is not in the configruation site map. 

Such site collections is not accessible and will not be upgraded properly.The follow orphaned site collections where found:
/sites/PMO(Data Source=MOSSDEV01\MOSSDB;Initial Catalog=MySite_ContentDB;Integrated Security=True;Enlist=False;Connect Timeout=15)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Steve_NJ
Steve_NJ earned 664 total points
ID: 33610766
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Larso76 earned 668 total points
ID: 33685659
Hello,

find the siteID of the orphaned site in either the SharePoint_Config DB or the actual content DB. Try to run deletesite stsadm command with the force flag.

Regarding the features, technically you would have to find out whatever features/solutions you had installed in the farm. Reinstall them and then deactivate all related features everywhere they are used. Then uninstall them.

If you cannot figure out what solution package they ever belonged to you can create feature.xml files with nothing in there except the feature id and some description. Install those and then you will be able to uninstall the features. No warranty on that one.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33817688
thanks man !
0