Solved

Full restore to new Blackberry from another backup file

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I lost my Blackberry Bold 9700 and wish to execute a full restore from a backup file I made from it, to a new Blackberry. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Tajanlangit
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 250 total points
ID: 33530389
Full restore

To fully restore a backup:

 1.Cradle your device. If you have a password enabled, enter it so your device will connect to the desktop.

2. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager, and double-click the Backup and Restore icon to bring up the Backup and Restore dialog box.
 
3. Click Restore. In the Select file for Full Restore dialog box, find your backup file and select it. Click Open.

4. Before restoring the backup, you should see a warning that the backup will overwrite the information currently stored in the listed databases on your device. Click Yes to continue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 33530605
@nsx106052 - I did a full restore as you instructed, but it did not include any of my downloaded applications. Why is this? I had done a full backup of my unit before.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 33534422
That's because backups don't backup applications, just data.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33536321
If the applications had specific data, install the applications then do the data restore.  Of course, at this point, that may not be an option.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33539778
you may also get mixed results if the handsets had different OS versions, like if i used an old backup of my Bold 9000 on v4.6 OS, and then tried to restore that to a 9000 with v5.0 or Bold 9700 with v5.0 OS.  Some settings/data won't match up.

if you have a BES server handling your handsets, most of the settings/data will already be backed-up there, very easy to set your replacement handset back the way the lost one was.  Also good way to kill-off a lost/stolen handset, making it useless to whoever has it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 33569390
If I re-install my applications, they will just be the trial versions because as you said, -jonny-, only data has been backed up. I bought them online and of course all the activation codes went with my lost unit. DrUltima, if I install the applications first then do the restore, everything will be replaced by the backup file, yes? Including the non-activated applications?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33569521
You asked, "if I install the applications first then do the restore, everything will  be replaced by the backup file, yes? Including the non-activated  applications?"

I am not willing to make that all-encompassing a statement.  I would be willing to say they should be OK, but it is dependent on your applications, specifically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 33569760
Will it add to the trouble if I had installed all my applications to the microSD card (which got lost with the unit, too)?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 250 total points
ID: 33569780
Heh... It gets better and better... :)  Here is what I would try:

Install the apps, etc, and do a restore.

If that fails (and it probably will to some degree or another), work through each app's issue with the vendor to get new activation codes, etc.  I know that is not what anyone wants to hear, but you are looking for the proverbial magic bullet.

Justin
0