Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change month name to number --- June to 6

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hey guys,

the script below shows:

2009
JUNE
2010
JUNE
AUGUST

How can i get this link:
echo "<a href='?year={$row['year']}&month={$row['month']}'>{$row['month']}</a><br />"; // in case you wanted links

to go from:
http://www.runningprofiles.com/members/test.php?year=2010&month=AUGUST
to
http://www.runningprofiles.com/members/test.php?year=2010&month=8


$start = '2010-01-01'; // start of data to look at
$end = '2010-12-30'; // end of data to look at
$query = "SELECT DISTINCT YEAR(ev_dat) as year, UPPER(MONTHNAME(ev_dat)) as month FROM diary WHERE ev_dat  ORDER BY ev_dat";
$result = mysql_query($query) or die("Query failed: $query<br />Mysql error: " . mysql_error());

$current_year = '';
while($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){
        // test for a change in the year
	if($current_year != $row['year']){
		echo $row['year'] . '<br />';
		$current_year = $row['year']; // remember the new year
	}
	echo "<a href='?year={$row['year']}&month={$row['month']}'>{$row['month']}</a><br />"; // in case you wanted links
	//echo "{$row['month']}<br />";
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh Dalmia
ID: 33530289
in place of {$row['month']}

try

{month($row['month'])}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh Dalmia
ID: 33530305
or in query use

$query = "SELECT DISTINCT YEAR(ev_dat) as year, Month(ev_dat) as month FROM diary WHERE ev_dat  ORDER BY ev_dat";

and in link use

echo "<a href='?year={$row['year']}&month={$row['month']}'>{UPPER($row['month'])}</a><br />"; // in case you wanted links
      
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
doyledp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33530309
You might be able to use the strtotime function

echo date("m", strtotime("MAR"));
echo date("m", strtotime("MARCH"));

would both print 03
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 33530333
echo "<a href='?year={$row['year']}&month={date("m", strtotime("$row['month'];"))}'>{$row['month']}</a><br />";

like that?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 33530370
$dd = date("m", strtotime($row['month']));
      echo "{$row['month']}"; // in case you wanted links


work a treat thanks :P
0