Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange refuses connections daily - have to reset IIS

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SBS 2003 server running Exchange. I just completed a bunch of windows updates (including .NET framework updates). Since doing this, each morning, I wake up to Exchange refusing inbound connections. I have found the way to solve this is to reset IIS.

I looked through the error logs and can't find anything specifically relating to this, but I could be missing it.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:bezellvi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33530311
Check for the NPP of server.
If NPP reaches above 107 MB, IIS components will start failing.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33530312
When you say refusing inbound connections, do you mean SMTP connections, or connections from your Outlook clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezellvi
ID: 33530337
SMTP connections... clients stay connected, OWA and Outlook.

I'm not sure what NPP is?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33530350
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33530372
It would help if you could enable logging on SMTP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303738
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezellvi
ID: 33530377
Currently, it is at 62,500 K
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33530450
Then no need to look at NPP.
What does your http log says?

Good luck
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezellvi
ID: 33530804
Can you tell me how to find the specific http log I'm looking for?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 33538272
Have you attempted testing SMTP via telnet?
Sometimes Exchange will give textual errors that are not part of the official SMTP protocol so client software can't interpret and report the error properly. If you telnet, you can see what is happening.
 
0