[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ricoh printer driver issue

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all,

I have a client who has bought newlaptops with Win7 and Office 2010 on them. (older machnes with XP/Vista and Office 2007 work fine)

They have a Rocoh MP2500 printer.

When printing from Office (notepad was fine) it takes an age to print and it doesnt seem to print to scale, basically it is all just a bit dodgy.

Curently using the PCL6 Universal Print Driver, I have tried many of the others from the Ricoh website but nothing has fixed the issue. 32Bit as the laptops are 32bit.

Printer is shared on a 2008 server.

Any ideas to fix this a great help.
cheers
G
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marektech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530364
Try creating a separate printer on the server with the Windows 7 driver so all the XP machines can still work fine. That way you would have 1 printer for XP and 1 for Windows 7. Try changing the drivers on the windows 7 printer until you get your required results. Then test the XP clients on the same one and see if it works. If not you could stay with the 2 printers for either OS.

The issue will probably be down to the driver so keep trying the alternative on the ricoh website. For example try the PCL 6 Driver Ver.1.2.0.0 and PCL 5e Driver      Ver.1.2.0.0.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wimmeyvaert
wimmeyvaert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530424
We had a similar problem.
Our new Ricoh printers were not able to print landscape stuff.
And also the 'amount of copies' was noet working.

We downgraded to PCL5E, and now our problems are solved.

Maybe your problem can be solved by downgrading too.
Worth a try ...

Best regards,

Wim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 33532529
Thanks guys
0