Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract Apple Remote Serial No

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We have lost our serial number for Apple Remote Desktop it's installed on an old Mac but this needs to be rebuilt is there anyway of getting the serial number from the Mac it's installed on? The serial comes up in preferences but the last four digits aren't shown.
0
Comment
Question by:bcladmin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
robertcerny earned 2000 total points
ID: 33534175
Nope.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33539876
as @robertcerny said - i also know of no version to do this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 33539900
Just an idea - check with your Intellectual Property lawyer - in some countries is a proof of license an invoice and not a serial number/license. If it's alright according to your local law rules, you can use any number if you got an invoice.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33568398
The fact that it cant be done doesn't mean the question hasn't been answered.....myself and another expert did answer your question ?
0