[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Raid Storage Expansion problem

Posted on 2010-08-26
10
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an immediate issue we need assitance with.

One of servers running 2008 x64 is our main storage server for media etc.

History:
The server has an Adaptec 3405 controller running Raid5.
Originally there were 3 x 1TB drives in the container giving us approx 2TB of storage after parity.
Space became an issue so a 4th 1TB drive was added and Raid optimized.

Space again became issue so the plan was to one at a time replace the 1TB drives with 2TB drives.
Each drive was replaced in order with Raid optimizing in between of course.  We now have 4 x 2TB drives fully optimized.

PROBLEM:
Windows 2008 still only sees 2TB!
So I know this at the controller level.  I have been trying everything in the Adaptec SM to expand the space.  You can see a graph that shows that only about 650G of each drive is used..the rest is empty space accross each drive equally.
I thought we could get the controller to see all 8 TB of space,  reconfig itself so that we had 6TB of storage with 2TB for parity.
Then go into win28 disk management and expand the drive so it grabs the additonal space.

Wont allow !
Need help fast I am out space
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33530404
For windows to see over 2TB volumes you need to convert to GPT.

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/gpt_faq.mspx

Right-click Computer in the Start Menu and then select Manage.
Select Disk Management in the left column.
Right-click the MBR drive you want to convert to GPT and then click Convert to GPT Disk.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 33530413
Unless you are on an itanium, the largest bootable disk drive that windows will let you create is 2.09TB.   If you want to go larger then 2.09TB, then it will have to be on D,E,F, etc ... and you will also have to format it as a "GPT" disk.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 33530432
Good info - but I am sure the controller comes into play here no?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 33530436
The controller SM will not allow anything larger than 2TB at this point even though it sees all 8TB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33530462
If the controller is not supporting it then maybe it requires a firmware update perhaps. We just upgraded our SAN and had to perform firmware updates to accommodate much larger disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 33530482
Hi guys see the screen shot i have attached there are 2
screen-shot-SM.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 33530492
Good point marektech - the next step is ensure the firmware is the most current I will follow up
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33534018
It's an old controller, the release notes say "4.7 Creating an Array from the Adaptec Storage Manager CD
When you create an array with the Adaptec Storage Manager
bootable CD, the maximum size of the array is 2 TB."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 33540688
Andyalder I have decided to can the idea of expanding the raid on the server.  The next move is to go with a NAS device.  I really like the comments in this guys article about building your own high performance NAS device.
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/ou/build-the-340-nas-for-half-the-price-but-double-the-speed/829
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33557620
A NAS isn't going to be faster than internal storage assuming you're using the same disks in both.
0