Solved

JBOSS ERROR

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
HI Experts

When i start up my local environment I get the following Error.
-- MBeans waiting for other MBeans ---

ObjectName: jboss:service=KeyGeneratorFactory,type=HiLo

  State: FAILED

  Reason: org.jboss.deployment.DeploymentException: Error while checking if table aleady exists HILOSEQUENCES; - nested throwable: (java.sql.SQLException: Table not found: SYSTEM_TABLES in statement [SELECT * FROM SYSTEM_TABLES])

  I Depend On:

    jboss:service=TransactionManager

    jboss.jca:name=DefaultDS,service=DataSourceBinding



ObjectName: jboss.web.deployment:id=-136325042,war=mmticket.war

  State: FAILED

  Reason: org.jboss.deployment.DeploymentException: URL file:/C:/jboss-4.0.2/server/default/tmp/deploy/tmp350937522146439789DealApp.ear-contents/mmticket-exp.war/ deployment failed



--- MBEANS THAT ARE THE ROOT CAUSE OF THE PROBLEM ---

ObjectName: jboss:service=KeyGeneratorFactory,type=HiLo

  State: FAILED

  Reason: org.jboss.deployment.DeploymentException: Error while checking if table aleady exists HILOSEQUENCES; - nested throwable: (java.sql.SQLException: Table not found: SYSTEM_TABLES in statement [SELECT * FROM SYSTEM_TABLES])

  I Depend On:

    jboss:service=TransactionManager

    jboss.jca:name=DefaultDS,service=DataSourceBinding

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:abooysen2
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33530435
can you post the data source file?
check this for reference
http://community.jboss.org/wiki/SetUpAHSQLDBDatasource
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33531023
This ds file name is hsqldb-ds.xml and I am using mmticket-ds.xml
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>



<!-- The Hypersonic embedded database JCA connection factory config

$Id: hsqldb-ds.xml,v 1.15 2004/09/15 14:37:40 loubyansky Exp $ -->





<datasources>

   <local-tx-datasource>



      <!-- The jndi name of the DataSource, it is prefixed with java:/ -->

      <!-- Datasources are not available outside the virtual machine -->

      <jndi-name>DefaultDS</jndi-name>



      <!-- for tcp connection, allowing other processes to use the hsqldb

      database. This requires the org.jboss.jdbc.HypersonicDatabase mbean.   -->

      <connection-url>jdbc:hsqldb:hsql://localhost:11701</connection-url>



      <!-- for totally in-memory db, not saved when jboss stops. 

      The org.jboss.jdbc.HypersonicDatabase mbean necessary

      <connection-url>jdbc:hsqldb:.</connection-url>

-->

      <!-- for in-process persistent db, saved when jboss stops. The

      org.jboss.jdbc.HypersonicDatabase mbean is necessary for properly db shutdown



      <connection-url>jdbc:hsqldb:${jboss.server.data.dir}${/}hypersonic${/}localDB</connection-url>

-->

      <!-- The driver class -->

      <driver-class>org.hsqldb.jdbcDriver</driver-class>



      <!-- The login and password -->

      <user-name>sa</user-name>

      <password></password>



      <!--example of how to specify class that determines if exception means connection should be destroyed-->

      <!--exception-sorter-class-name>org.jboss.resource.adapter.jdbc.vendor.DummyExceptionSorter</exception-sorter-class-name-->



      <!-- this will be run before a managed connection is removed from the pool for use by a client-->

      <!--<check-valid-connection-sql>select * from something</check-valid-connection-sql> -->



      <!-- The minimum connections in a pool/sub-pool. Pools are lazily constructed on first use -->

      <min-pool-size>5</min-pool-size>



      <!-- The maximum connections in a pool/sub-pool -->

      <max-pool-size>20</max-pool-size>



      <!-- The time before an unused connection is destroyed -->

      <!-- NOTE: This is the check period. It will be destroyed somewhere between 1x and 2x this timeout after last use -->

      <!-- TEMPORARY FIX! - Disable idle connection removal, HSQLDB has a problem with not reaping threads on closed connections -->

      <idle-timeout-minutes>0</idle-timeout-minutes>



      <!-- sql to call when connection is created

        <new-connection-sql>some arbitrary sql</new-connection-sql>

      -->



      <!-- sql to call on an existing pooled connection when it is obtained from pool 

         <check-valid-connection-sql>some arbitrary sql</check-valid-connection-sql>

      -->



      <!-- example of how to specify a class that determines a connection is valid before it is handed out from the pool

         <valid-connection-checker-class-name>org.jboss.resource.adapter.jdbc.vendor.DummyValidConnectionChecker</valid-connection-checker-class-name>

      -->



      <!-- Whether to check all statements are closed when the connection is returned to the pool,

           this is a debugging feature that should be turned off in production -->

      <track-statements/>



      <!-- Use the getConnection(user, pw) for logins

        <application-managed-security/>

      -->



      <!-- Use the security domain defined in conf/login-config.xml -->

      <security-domain>HsqlDbRealm</security-domain>



      <!-- Use the security domain defined in conf/login-config.xml or the

           getConnection(user, pw) for logins. The security domain takes precedence.

        <security-domain-and-application>HsqlDbRealm</security-domain-and-application>

      -->



      <!-- corresponding type-mapping in the standardjbosscmp-jdbc.xml (optional) -->

      <metadata>

         <type-mapping>Hypersonic SQL</type-mapping>

      </metadata>



      <!-- This mbean can be used when using in process persistent hypersonic -->

      <depends>jboss:service=Hypersonic,database=localDB</depends>

   </local-tx-datasource>



   <!-- This mbean should be used only when using tcp connections. Uncomment

   when the tcp based connection-url is used. 

   -->

   <mbean code="org.jboss.jdbc.HypersonicDatabase" 

     name="jboss:service=Hypersonic">

     <attribute name="Port">11701</attribute>

     <attribute name="Silent">true</attribute>

     <attribute name="Database">default</attribute>

     <attribute name="Trace">false</attribute>

     <attribute name="No_system_exit">true</attribute>

   </mbean>

 



   <!-- This mbean can be used when using in process persistent db  -->

   <mbean code="org.jboss.jdbc.HypersonicDatabase" 

     name="jboss:service=Hypersonic,database=localDB">

     <attribute name="Database">localDB</attribute>

     <attribute name="InProcessMode">true</attribute>

   </mbean>

   

</datasources>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33531456
Hi gurvinder372:

My file is exactly the same as on
http://community.jboss.org/wiki/SetUpAHSQLDBDatasource

what about ejb-deployer.xml file below. DO i have to change anything

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>



<!-- The JBoss service configuration file for the EJB deployer service.

$Id: ejb-deployer.xml,v 1.7.2.3 2004/11/11 14:26:38 tdiesler Exp $

-->

<server>



  <!-- ==================================================================== -->

  <!-- J2EE Timer Service                                                   -->

  <!-- ==================================================================== -->



  <!-- An EJB Timer Service that is Tx aware -->

  <mbean code="org.jboss.ejb.txtimer.EJBTimerServiceImpl"

    name="jboss.ejb:service=EJBTimerService">

    <attribute name="RetryPolicy">jboss.ejb:service=EJBTimerService,retryPolicy=fixedDelay</attribute>

    <attribute name="PersistencePolicy">jboss.ejb:service=EJBTimerService,persistencePolicy=database</attribute>

    <attribute name="TimerIdGeneratorClassName">org.jboss.ejb.txtimer.BigIntegerTimerIdGenerator</attribute>

    <attribute name="TimedObjectInvokerClassName">org.jboss.ejb.txtimer.TimedObjectInvokerImpl</attribute>

  </mbean>



  <!-- A retry policy that uses a fixed interval in milli seconds -->

  <mbean code="org.jboss.ejb.txtimer.FixedDelayRetryPolicy" name="jboss.ejb:service=EJBTimerService,retryPolicy=fixedDelay">

    <attribute name="Delay">100</attribute>

  </mbean>



  <!-- A persistence policy that does not persist the timer

  <mbean code="org.jboss.ejb.txtimer.NoopPersistencePolicy" name="jboss.ejb:service=EJBTimerService,persistencePolicy=noop"/>

  -->



  <!-- A persistence policy that persistes timers to a database -->

  <mbean code="org.jboss.ejb.txtimer.DatabasePersistencePolicy" name="jboss.ejb:service=EJBTimerService,persistencePolicy=database">

    <!-- DataSource JNDI name -->

    <depends optional-attribute-name="DataSource">jboss.jca:service=DataSourceBinding,name=DefaultDS</depends>

    <!-- The plugin that handles database persistence -->

    <attribute name="DatabasePersistencePlugin">org.jboss.ejb.txtimer.GeneralPurposeDatabasePersistencePlugin</attribute>

  </mbean>



  <!-- ==================================================================== -->

  <!-- EJB Deployer                                                         -->

  <!-- ==================================================================== -->



  <!-- EJB deployer, remove to disable EJB behavior-->

  <mbean code="org.jboss.ejb.EJBDeployer" name="jboss.ejb:service=EJBDeployer">

    <!-- A flag indicating if the deployer should validate the

    ejb-jar.xml/jboss.xml descriptors and components

    -->

    <attribute name="VerifyDeployments">true</attribute>

    <!-- A flag indicating if the xml parser should validate the descriptor

    DTDs

    -->

    <attribute name="ValidateDTDs">false</attribute>

    <!-- A flag indicating if the verifier should be verbose about its

    operation

    -->

    <attribute name="VerifierVerbose">true</attribute>

    <!-- Setting this to 'true' will cause all deployments

     to fail when the Verifier detected a problem with the contained

     Beans. If false, warnings/errors will be logged but the deployment

     will not fail.

    -->

    <attribute name="StrictVerifier">true</attribute>



    <!-- The EJBDeployer needs the JTA transaction manager service -->

    <depends optional-attribute-name="TransactionManagerServiceName">jboss:service=TransactionManager</depends>

    <!-- The dynamic class loading simple web server -->

    <depends optional-attribute-name="WebServiceName">jboss:service=WebService</depends>

  </mbean>



</server>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hegemon
ID: 33533511
Is the original hsqldb-ds.xml still unchanged ? Are you sure you are not using the same JNDI name DefaultDS in the -ds file of your application ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33539438
The original ds file (hsqldb-ds.xm) is unchanged.  I am using the mmticket-ds.xml file that looks like this

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<datasources>
      <local-tx-datasource>
            <jndi-name>SqlServerDS</jndi-name>
            <connection-url>jdbc:sqlserver:/Server1\test;DatabaseName=DBNAME</connection-url>
            <driver-class>com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver</driver-class>
            <user-name>USERNAME</user-name>
            <password>PASSWORD</password>
      </local-tx-datasource>
</datasources>
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hegemon earned 125 total points
ID: 33540169
Looks fine.

The server complains about something wrong it the HSQLDB database it uses for its key generator service. Try investigating what is wrong with it. If you don't need this service, you can undeploy it (just move the uuid-key-generator.sar folder away) and see if the error disappears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33584124
will try this and will give you feedback
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33912018
Gave guide lines

delete the content under the hypersonic folder and it worked
0