Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook email spying

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I know an emplyer or manager has the right to get my outlook emails forwarded to his or her account. I know it's easy to get this done.
I just want to know if my emails are being forwarded to someone else. Is there a way for me to know if this is the case?
0
Comment
Question by:ochevallier69
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530439
Not unless you have administrative access to either active directory or the mail server?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:marektech
marektech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530442
No. The administrator can set this up within Exchange. It is the same process for forwarding to a manager as it is to any other account - internal or external.
0