Solved

Create VB.Net applcation to unzip into a folder without using a tthird party DLL?

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi ALL!!!!


I am Selvam...

I have the doubt!

I used System.IO.Packaging & System.IO.Compression to make zip files...

Similarly Can we do Unzip with that above packages?

Without any third party DLL is it possible to create to unzip files into a folder which I specified?

0
Comment
Question by:Selvam_cse
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Selvam_cse
ID: 33530421
Please give answer
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33530443
... there are no zip/unzip functions in vb.net ...

See also this thread: http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showthread.php?t=443029
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33530480
The .NET Framework includes GZipStream and related classes, but they only support compression, not the standard ZIP file structure. This article explains how you can handle correctly zipping and unzipping folders and files including using a zip password
http://eggheadcafe.com/tutorials/aspnet/9ce6c242-c14c-4969-9251-af95e4cf320f/zip--unzip-folders-and-f.aspx

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Selvam_cse
ID: 33530503
Hi,

So It is not possible to unzip without a third party DLL?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33530522
Like both links already explain: No.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 500 total points
ID: 33540176
Heh, impossible :)  It's a piece of cake!
Add reference to Microssoft Shell and Automation (COM)

    Private Sub Unzip(ByVal destFolder As String, ByVal srcZip As String)
        Dim oShell As New Shell32.Shell
        Dim oDestFolder As Shell32.Folder
        If Not System.IO.Directory.Exists(destFolder) Then
            System.IO.Directory.CreateDirectory(destFolder)
        End If
        oDestFolder = oShell.NameSpace(destFolder)
        oDestFolder.CopyHere(oShell.NameSpace(srcZip).Items)
        oDestFolder = Nothing
        oShell = Nothing
    End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Selvam_cse
ID: 33734375
Thanks Buddy
0