Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WPAD causing bypass for local addresses

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a Forefront TMG array set up with WPAD set up using DHCP.

the machines are detecting this and using FTMG for all surfing.

We have set the "Bypass Proxy" set in FTMG as below.

Internal network properties
if the client machine attempts to browse to the IP address of an internal web server, it uses proxy to go there.. i.e. http://10.1.1.1/

if a client machine uses the fully qualified domain name to get to the web server, it uses proxy to get there.. i.e. http://webserver.company.local/

if a client machine uses the machine name without using the FQDN it bypasses proxy and goes direct. i.e. http://webserver/

My issue is that the client machines have no IP connectivity to the 10.1.1.1 server (and therefore whould go throug proxy)

I need all 3 routes to go through proxy.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Big_Steef
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vickzz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33530943
By Default if you try to browse Non- Contiguous or Non-FQDN web links from your browser it will not go to proxy.
So this behavior is by design
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Big_Steef
ID: 33530983
Is there any way to force this traffic through proxy?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
ID: 33530997
One way to Install firewall Clients on machine. Is it possible in your environment?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Big_Steef
ID: 33531169
It is now one of the options..

so as far as i see the issue, the options are:

1. use the fqdn
2. install firewall client on the pcs
3. open the firewall rules to the server

how would i configure the firewall client if we were to go along that route and would it cause any problems with laptops when they leave the network?

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
ID: 33531381
I dont think so there should be an issue with Firewall Clients if laptops are leaving the network because Firewall Clients will detect the Automatic config in IE and work accordingly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
ID: 33531562
ISA Firewall Clients auto detect and sync with ISA if they are in Domain however if they are outside the network then they wont be able to find it so there will not be any issues.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540685
This is a link to one of my previous articles here on using and writing the proxy.pac. It may be useful to you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_25769612.html

0