Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you tell if an iPhone is Jailbroken from Exchange Server 2007?

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have connected iPhones to the email server using ActiveSync. Is there a way to tell that a user has jail broken their iPhone? We are concerned for security reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:Bruin5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33530615
the only way i can think of is to export your IIS logs to CSV, open them in excel, flip them around so you have the iphone ip addresses, then do a lookup for them on dnsstuff.com (or just ping them with a -a to resolve).  whichever ones are not ATT ip addresses, are probably jailbroken

note:  if someone uses their home wifi, the ip address won't be ATT
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33530632
As far as i know this level of client state detection isnt possible - i'd like to be proven wrong ( really, because i've been looking into the same thing) but my research has turned up nothing.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531012
I don't think you will be able to tell remotely.  If you had access to the phone you could search for the Cydia or Icy applications.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Bruin5
ID: 33531898
We may need to setup a policy where we inspect the device on a regular basis. Thanks for the quick feedback. If I do find a way to detect a jail broken iPhone I will post it here.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33532049
I've asked a colleague of mine who is a lot more 'into' exchange and mobile devices than me and he confirms my suspicions that as far as he is aware there isnt a method of doing it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33532107
at least you could run the ip addresses from the logs though, and rule in/out certain people.

on one line you'll have the ip address, useragent including the word iphone, and username... then it's just a matter of "whos not on ATT ip addresses"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruin5
ID: 33532484
We've been able to see the iPhone information under "Manage Mobile Devices" and know that all users are on AT&T. We only activate for users that have AT&T service. I'm trying to find out if any of the AT&T phones are Jail Broken and have not been able to with the current systems in place. I might reach out to Apple to see if there is a workable solution. Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33541233
Do you need any more info from us, or are you fine now ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruin5
ID: 33649192
We have instituted a policy that employees sign and a manual check of the phones on a regular basis. If I'm able to find an automated solution I will post it here.
Thanks,
Mark
0