Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Securing Remote desktop

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to let prospective companies look at an application server inside our network, but restrict them from downloading or removing any of the code. Programmers generally know how to get around restrictions. The server is 2003 Standard edition, and I've created a user that is only a member of remote desktop users. I've also prevented local drive mapping and clipboard via Terminal Service Configuration.

What about ftp via browser or command line?

What other methods would a person use?

What else should i be doing?
0
Comment
Question by:zen_68
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonseztech
ID: 33531036
You have a few options here.

Here 2 options that I know will work.
You can install 2X Application Server (http://www.2x.com/applicationserver/) that let other only remote the application (not the whole desktop). They have a free version up to 5 connection.

You can also check ThinApp (from VMware) it's an application streaming technologie (http://www.vmware.com/products/thinapp/).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33531080
You can also "lockdown" your windows 2003 remote desktop via group policy (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278295)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33543122
Well they can for example print stuff. So you should disable that.
The reality is they can always do PRINT SCREEN if they really want to steal information. Cumbersome, yes, it is. But can be done.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:zen_68
ID: 33561921
hmmmm...looking for a bit deeper info.
0