Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 Stops working if I am not connected to the Internet

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Word 2010 Stops working if I am not connected to the Internet - all other office 2010 office products are fine and when I connect to the Internet Word will work fine as well.  I have tried to run the detect and repair and have also uninstalled and reinstalled the Office Suite.  I don't receive any specific error messages, just the standare Windows 7, "Microsoft Word has stopped responding". Please let me know if you have any suggestions.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OrnburnBu01
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
acstit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33530669
Strange as it sounds check your default printer.

I have seen issues where the printer kills Word dead when other applications are open.  Only solutions for this I have found to date are:

  • Try a different printer driver
  • Set the default printer to XPS / PDF or other none physical device
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33530678
Can you turn off the Macros option within Words?  You might have a document that has been infected with either spyware or virus.

Try and let us know.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33530880
Have you checked the eventlog?
0