?
Solved

Good File Manager for my website?

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

On my website i have different files & pictures.
When the users login in, they can browse those files through a script i made, using the file system Object where i go through all files & folders.

However, when downloading, they can only select a single file at a time to download.

So i would like a free tool that i can integrate in my website, where users can browse the folder & sub-folders (restricted to a certain location) and they can choose multiple files to download (per folder, ...)

I have looked around and found some nice plugins/tools that do what i want and more (as long as i can disable the extra settings no problem). But these all cost a lot, while the site i am working on does not have any budget whatsoever.

i could live with it if the tool can not be integrated but must be shown full screen (or by iframe if you like).

Does anyone have an idea? Maybe some java/ajax/.net/php app...

My site is created in ASP, but my hosting supports .NET/cgi-perl/php4/php5/asp3
0
Comment
Question by:Joachim Carrein
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Juliancito
ID: 33530760
Try http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpfilemanager/
Go to sourceforge.net and look after a proyect
There are many there

Hope helps
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joachim Carrein
ID: 33542429
the phpfilemanager is the same as i made in asp, so that is not exactly what i'm looking for.
I have gone through sourceforge and found only 1 that suits my needs, but that one is discontinued and i do not get it working. (KCFinder)

Pinning it down to a "file manager" is maybe not so good, it should be a download manager or downloader.

Basically just showing all files in a directory (also showing subdirs), allowing users to select 1 or more files (per directory) and clicking download which would give them all files at once (zip, java app downloading all to a folder, ...)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Gilbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33890227
Greetings,

I have been very impressed with the TinyMCE filemanager and image manager.

http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/plugins.php

Both are available in ASP and PHP, and are very robust. I believe with the right configuration you could get the file manager in a perfect state for a) you to manage your files and offerings, and b) for your users to select the files they want and be able to generate zip files on the fly to download. While it's not an out of the box perfect solution for you, it's a good start.

Another very great resource for php scripts that I always turn to when in doubt is the php.resourceindex.com site. There is a huge collection of ready made scripts and useful snippets, some commercial, some free that is bound to have what you are looking for if the above doesn't help.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33891191
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivvishwa
ID: 33896242
I've experimented with lot many PHP file managers and finally settled on extplorer
http://extplorer.sourceforge.net/

Few points
* You can select few files, right click, create archive and download it.
* You can specify the home directory in your server and users wont be able to access parent of that folder
* You can specify view only/read only permissions for certain users
* Select an image and click on view button to get the preview of it
0