Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 5 Sp2 was working getting error IEMSTest OpenMessageStore<> for this profile failed <8004011d>

Posted on 2010-08-26
15
1,381 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I moved my Blackberry server and installed BES 5 with Exchagne 2010. Everthing was working, now users can't send or receive. I can't assign devices or activate phones. I ran IEMSTest from CMD prompt an I am receiving this message: OpenMessageStore<> for this profile failed <8004011d>. Sounds like permissions.
Anyone know how to resolve this?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:Rebel_Scum
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 500 total points
ID: 33530834
Most of the problems I've seen with BES/Professional Software have come down to permissions.
Here's a link from RIM on how to set the correct permissions for your Blackberry Service account:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB02276
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33531008
Try recreating the profile and re-run the IEMSTest.
Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33531031
It account was already configured with blackberry, then I dont think that the issue is related with permission.
Did you made any mailbox movement?

If so, run handheldcleanup too.
Also, you can try restarting the blackberry services.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33531070
The IEMSTest tries to open the Exchange store with the Blackberry service, if it can't then it's generally permissions. The OP mentioned "moved my Blackberry server and installed BES 5 with Exchagne 2010", which could certainly cause issues with the permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebel_Scum
ID: 33531187
I am now in the process of recreating the besadmin account. I am having trouble with this command:

Add-ADPermission -InheritedObjectType User -InheritanceType Descendents -ExtendedRights Send-As -User "BESAdmin" -Identity "CN=Users,DC=<domain_1>,DC=<domain_2>,DC=<domain_3>"

It keeps telling me CN=Users,DC=<domain_1>,DC=<domain_2> not found. How do I properly use this command. Any examples?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33531286
That document actually gives an example:

For example, if the domain name is www.example.com, type www for <domain_1>, example for <domain_2>, and com for <domain_3>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebel_Scum
ID: 33531388
Tried that example, sttill gives me same message: wasn't found.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33531504
try your server name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebel_Scum
ID: 33531813
I tried al different combinations, I'm at a loss
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33531874
Try these commands:
add-exchangeadministrator "BESAdmin" -role ViewOnlyAdmin

getmailboxserver "<messaging_server_name>" | add-adpermission -user "BESAdmin" -accessrights ExtendedRight -extendedrights Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Note that you can't copy and paste the pipe (  |  )  into the management shell
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33531881
I take it your BES service account is actually BESAdmin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebel_Scum
ID: 33532310
Yes, it is besadmin. I have already ran thoes cammands. I ran iemstest again and it was sucsessful. now after I logged in with the newly created besadmin acount i cant set the MAPI profile it says  "The MAPI subsystem cannot be correctly initialized and used. Please make sure MAPI is installed and configured properly. I ran fixmapi and it said the dll was already there.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebel_Scum
ID: 33533559
I have mail going to the phones, but I cant log in to the Administration Service. I am pretty sure it was permissions.
 Here is what is in my logs:

org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol] [ERROR] Error initializing endpoint
java.io.IOException: Keystore was tampered with, or password was incorrect
Caused by: java.security.UnrecoverableKeyException: Password verification failed
      ... 122 more
(08/26 11:08:25:121):{main} [org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina] [ERROR] Catalina.start
LifecycleException:  Protocol handler initialization failed: java.io.IOException: Keystore was tampered with, or password was incorrect

I found this from Blackberry. I was able get the procedures to work, but It didn't fix the problem.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB18260

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebel_Scum
ID: 33533982
Ok, got the login to come up but wont accept besadmin credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rebel_Scum
ID: 33534218
I got it to work.
0