[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any good idea on computer science projects  for engineering graduates?

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
My brother is persuing his final year BE in computer science.He is looking for a good computer science project.

If any body got a good idea on any Computer science project please let me know?

He is interested in cloud computing,applications for andriod OS ,Digital Image processing etc.

Ideas are fully appreciated.

Thanks,
Sandeep
0
Comment
Question by:deepuhassan
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33530844
If he is into digital imaging then talk to a medical center/hospital maybe? Look at x-ray diagnostics and viewing systems over wide area.
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 33530853
Cloud Computing is the new trend so if he is going to do something then i believe its much better to follow this direction.
Considering the fact that a lot of companies are moving/thinking of moving to cloud computing i guess that this will be a good start point for his professional.
As for specific projects i am not sure but everyting around CRM /ERP is good and the companies when they hire IT personnel they want people who know a lot about  Computers but also financial.logistics...etc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33531085
A very good thing to look into is encryption. creating a new an innovative way to use encryption, or provide it even?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 1500 total points
ID: 33545120
>>applications for  andriod OS ,Digital Image processing

There are LOTS of possibilities here with the proliferation of android phones with cameras,  GPS etc., some interesting ones are Google Goggles and Layars.

One app I've been wanting to write for android is a "full motion panorama" capture.  Most panorama modes require you to manually align each successive picture with the previous, but that can easily be done automatically with the processors in the latest android phones.  Sony cameras already have this feature.

Another would be a sort of time lapse comparison, take two pics of a place and identify the differences, e.g. have the plants grown, are there new or fewer buildings, etc.  (of course you could do this with any pictures, but the phone with camera and processor make it convenient to do on the road without any work "back at home")

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 33545132
Oh, if he uses either of my ideas, I want a free copy of the app.  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepuhassan
ID: 33549886
Sure...Will let you know once he completes doing it.
0