Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailforward to external Address

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I know there are a lot of Google results on this question, but none of them actually solved my problem.

We are a hosted exchange provider and our customers want to forward their mail to some external addresses (like gmail). I can easily do that with a transport rule, but that is not the point. The customer should be able to enable/disable this by himself.

What i've done/tried so far:
- User created a rule in OWA (or Outlook for that matter) which should forward incoming Mail on certain conditions to his external account (i.e. Gmail Account)
- internal target addresses work fine
- I have added the external address to the Global Address List

Exchange still does not forward the message. If I check Message Tracking Logs, I see the "RECEIVED" entry for that message on the Hub Transport server. But no "SEND" event is listet and it looks like the Server just ignored the mail.

Any help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:retokasser
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33530820
Create a contact whose email address is the external email.
Forward to the contact who should act just like an internal address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retokasser
ID: 33530875
Hi Neilsr,

- I have added the external address to the Global Address List

Isn't that exactly the same thing? Or does it make a difference if it's a personal contact or a global contact?

Cheers,
Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:retokasser
ID: 33531152
I have also tried the personal contact. Doesn't work for me. Same behavior. The Email appears as forwarded in Outlook (once I applied the rule to the inbox) but it never arrives.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33531648
Sure it doesn't arrive in their junk folder?

I had that once and scratched my head for a while before I found it...lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:retokasser
ID: 33531708
Yes, I'm sure it's not a junkfolder issue (that was actually the first thing i checked :))

As mentioned above, the Hub Transport server Message Tracking log also only shows the RECEIVED entry, but not the SEND entry. Usually they are both in the log for a message since the hub receives it and forwards/sends it to the Edge server.

I read somewhere that this needs to be generally allowed somewhere first. Although I would prefer an allowance on customer (OU) level and not for all the users.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531773
Sorry - I noticed that only after posting. My bad.

Don't you need to allow automatic forward?

In the Exchange 2007 console -> Organization Configuration -> Hub Transport

In the remote domains tab, open the properties for your Default domain and check Allow Auomatic Forward.

From memory though, so could be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retokasser
ID: 33532088
Tony you're my hero :) That's exactly what i was looking for... although it's a setting for all users, but I guess that's not something I can choose.

Now it works, thanks very much!

Marc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbsg13
ID: 33532127
I have a feeling that you won't be able to do this. As you say, you are able to create the transport rule which is needed for forwarding/redirection.  The problem you have is your clients don't have permission to create server side rules.  I'm not certain how you can enable this, but Microsoft Hosted Exchange has the same issue, all of these rules need to be enabled by their admins.  

I don't know what the differences are between an in-house Exchange system and an external, not sure if the clients need domain computers to create server side rules?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33532190
Hi Marc,

Glad to have helped - might have dawned on me a bit sooner had I noticed your comment about not havign a send event in your message tracking!

Agree that this should be a per user setting, ideally within AD Users and Computers but we have to live with what MS provide us :)
0