Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I change network speed in VMWare?

Posted on 2010-08-26
10
Medium Priority
?
4,679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello Experts,

I would like to set my Network Speed to 100mbps from 1Gbps (I see this from BGInfo) however, I do not see the option in the network card properties. (I see only 3 options: MTU, NetworkAddress and TsoEnable)

How can I change this setting for VMWare Workstation for Windows 2003 Server image?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bozer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33530786
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33530788
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33530797
oops too slow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bozer
ID: 33530927
Thank you both.

However, I use VMWare Workstation, the link explains 'How to' with ESX server. The info does not apply VMware Workstation (?)

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33530956
Well, your KBs are actually for ESX, and the poster is wanting to know how to change the speed/duplex within a VMware Workstation setup. Open up your VMware Network Editor (Start -> Pgms -> Vmware) and assign a vmnet# as 'bridged' and select a specific host adapter.  I believe what you can do is assign your Workstation VM (W2K3 VM) to that vment# in its Edit Settings in Workstation, then configure your host adapter's speed/duplex by going into the Ntwk Connetion Properties and select to 'Configure' your adapter. On the Advanced tab is where you can select the appropriate speed/duplex.

Hope that helps.
Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:bozer
ID: 33531025
Hi Coolsport00,

I already have what you described: a bridged connection to a specific Network card on my PC. This Card is set to 100 mbps Full Duplex - however, the images show 1GBps. Now is it normal?

Is there an "ethernet0" parameter I can set to use this configuration?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33531049
I'm sorry...what images are you referring to?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:bozer
ID: 33531095
Sorry, I have 3 Windows 2003 Server vmware images I have been working on. Their network card cannot be modified and show 1gbps
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 33533049
Sorry for the delay :)

Ah, I see...so, W2K3 VMs :)  Ok...well, Workstation uses the Intel Pro/1000MT adapter for its VMs (see pg. 286 of the Guide here: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ws71_manual.pdf), so yes...you will see 1Gb. It doesn't actually use that speed...it uses whatever the lowest throughput is in the network connection of your LAN, between the VM NIC...host NIC....switch, etc.; but in this case, your host NIC. Keep in mind a VM doesn't have an actual NIC per sè, it uses the phys NIC from the host.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bozer
ID: 33538141
Thanks
0