Solved

Get all parents from sql query

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a table looking like this:
categoryId     category     parentID
0                    Home          Null
1                    furniture     0
2                    Cars           0
3                    Chair          1
4                    Volvo         2

Now I want to be able to select the hierarchy based on the categoryID, so that if the categoryID for example is 4 then the result of the query would be:
categoryID        category     parentID
0                       Home          Null
2                       Cars            0
4                       Volvo          2

How can I achieve this?

Thanks for help!

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peternordberg
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 33530869
another example might help but,

select CategoryID, category, parentID
From YourTable
order By categoryID asc

Yea nah, i don't see what your trying to do at all..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33530892
Please check the following thread:
http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=366078
0
 

Author Comment

by:peternordberg
ID: 33530893
I want the selected hiearchy based on what categoryID is chosen, like a sitepath (breadcrunch)

Peter
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33530926
you can use hierarchycte to get all parents of a child and all childs and sub childs of a parent.

here is the sample and usage.

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic796015-338-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rushShah earned 500 total points
ID: 33530960
hi if you are using sql server 2005 or above than try this..


;WITH CTE AS
(
	SELECT	categoryId, category, parentID
	FROM	yourtable
	WHERE	categoryId=4
	UNION ALL
	SELECT	t1.categoryId, t1.category, t1.parentID
	FROM	yourtable t1
	INNER JOIN	CTE c ON c.ParentID=t1.CategoryID
)

SELECT	* FROM CTE ORDER BY CategoryID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33531230
Nice elegant solution, RushShah! Congrats :)
0