?
Solved

How can HTC push mail after you have changed your domain password?

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After I changed my password today, my HTC HD2 did not asked for a password update, and it was still able to push new mails from our Exchange 2010 server with my old password.

Is this a correct behaviour? what if you loose your phone, and try to change your password for preventing access to your mail account?

0
Comment
Question by:htb2006
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1600 total points
ID: 33530852
>>what if you loose your phone, and try to change your password for preventing access to your mail account?

you log into OWA - Properties - then remote wipe the handset :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkabyshev
ID: 33530963
If you loose your phone, you can always do remote wipe from OWA:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998614.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:htb2006
ID: 33531002
Thx, but what to do for others that have Exchange 2003. Will a change on your domain password prevents the device to push mails?

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33531168
which part of my answer was incorrect? or different to the one you accepted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:htb2006
ID: 33531293
Your answer was correct, I will have the moderator to change the points over to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mkabyshev
mkabyshev earned 400 total points
ID: 33531695
For  exchange 2003, changing password will help. Disabling active sync for specified users will be useful to. It will prevent connectivity even when changing password didn’t help immediately.  
0