Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recycler folder in a network drive

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Each user on our network has a hidden folder, recycler, in their network share.  I realise this is because of the My Documents redirection.  I just need to know how to clear it.  I can ask users to empty their desktop recycle bin, which will clear anything they have put in their on that current PC and profile.  But anything from an old profile or PC will still remain in there.  Is it safe for me to just delete these files straight out of their share, or is there another manual cleanup method?
0
Comment
Question by:clevelandfire
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 33530987
You can just delete it, but would need to do so from a DOS prompt.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarrod earned 2000 total points
ID: 33531000
You can delete the recycler folders on mass if needbe, but you could look at controlling it via group policy to either delete straight away instead of sending to the recycle bin or control the size. Personally I allow the recycle bins just in case and just do a search for the hidden recycler folders on the our data server once every few month and delete them
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 33531018
If you have a problem due to files contained in it, there is a Knowledgebase article with further information:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/229041

Obviously substitute C:\ for the network drive letter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33531174
The logic behind is, when you delete any file from a N/W share the file goes into the Recycler folder in the N/W share. If your Documents is redirected and you delete a file form it, it would go to your local Recycler folder.

I'm still wondering what exactly you are trying to achive, are you trying to delete the Recycler folder from N/W share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clevelandfire
ID: 33532613
To save space, there's over 30GB of recyclers on our File server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 33537435
I use the redirected my docs as well and it does create the recycler folder in that users redirected my docs all the time and anything they delete ends up in there, hence why I said above I empty them for the same reason every few months at a server level.
0