Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Enhanced Security

Posted on 2010-08-26
16
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Disabled for everyone on a 2008 r2 Terminal server but it is enabled for one user somehow, how do I disable?
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie_Wilson
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33530998
When you said "but it is enabled for one user".... I believe that the IE Enhanced Security Feature is available only in server system not on a client system.  I am confused with you comments.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33531068
Wait a second if its the server use the link above if its concerning the terminal services:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815141#51
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33531314
All the other users have Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Disabled but its turned on for one guy - that's why I don't understand it.

Its off in server manager for Administrators and Users
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33531383
Is that user an Administrator/Restricted User?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33532105
He's a standard user
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33532202
He shouldn't be able to modify these settings, create a new user and tell me if it has the correct settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33532306
Go to programs and features and remove it from there
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33532961
@zsaurabh

Please elaborate exactly where to remove it
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33533209
@Geek_Nabil

The new user has it enabled
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33537310
All i know is when you're setting up your terminal server, you choose whether you want that option for Internet explorer on for all users or off. It has never occurred to me that it can be changed later on.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33537363
Thanks for the input, Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33758739
It sounds like you only have it turned off for administrators.  Go back to Server Manager and click on Configure IE ESC, then under users make sure it's set to Off.

If it's already off then please post a screen shoot of why you think it's still on.

Thanks,
Jeff
Turn-off-IE-ESC.png
0