Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Export List not showing Excel Option

Posted on 2010-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a program that uses a Crystal Reports Viewer to show its reports.  So, I don't actually have the Crystal program installed on the server.  We use remote Desktop to access the program on the server. (server 2003)  The Crystal Reports Viewer was installed as part of the program we are using. (Made2Manage)  The problem is that when I (as an admin) log into the program and run the report and then select the option to "Export" the results, I can get the option to export to Excel.  It will show in the list of options.  When I log in as another user (without admin rights) that option does not show. So, this leads me to believe it is a securities issue.
I have tried giving the user admin rights.  I have removed them from the GPO.  I have given the directories where the CRXF_XLS.DLL file is located, both the "Program Files" folder and the "System 32" folder, full permissions.  I did a search of the registry and where I found the file, i changed the permissions there also.
None of these have worked.  I cannot figure out how to get the Excel option to show in the Export list.
Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bgfullerton
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tickett
ID: 33532787
Can you take a screenshot of the export dialogue? I'm curious whether it is actually the Crystal dialogue or something being presented by the application. If that is the case it might be configurable within the application?

L
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgfullerton
ID: 33533544
Here are 2 screen shots.  One with my login that shows the Excel selction that can be selected and one screenshot that shows there is no Excel selection to be choosen.
Screen-shot-with-My-login.jpg
Screen-shot-with-User-Login.jpg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33535195
What version of Crystal are you using?

Since you have CR 7 format available, I assume you are using CR8 or CR8.5.

If it is CR8 then the export dll is u2_xls.dll or something like that.  Crystal change the export file names in either CR8.5 or CR9.  Since I haven't used CR8.5, I am not sure which version changed it.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bgfullerton
ID: 33535355
I am not exactly sure what version it is.  Like I said before, it was part of the install package from the software installed to view some of the reports from a Made2Manage application.  Looking at some of the files in the Program Files directory, I would guess it was version 11.5.  See the attached picture.
Screenshot-of-File-Folder.jpg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33537000
Since you have CR7 ormat available, it can only be CR8 or 8.5/  Later versions couldn't export to CR7 format.

Do you also see a Seagate Software directory?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgfullerton
ID: 33540958
Yes, there is a Seagate dir. Not much in it though.
Seagate-Folder.jpg
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33547520
That looks like CR8 files.  Look for a U2XLS dll or perhaps it is P2XLS

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgfullerton
ID: 33557587
I did a search of the entire C drive for either of these files and it come up empty.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33563468
Unfortunately I don't have  CR8 installed anywhere and I am using my memory for the file names.

I do have CR7 installed on another machine but not sure what is there.  I'll look to see if I can find them.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgfullerton
ID: 33578173
I am still trying to figure this thing out.  I have tried installing Crystal Reports 8.5 onto the server with no luck.  I found a U2XLS.dll file on another server that was using the same type of viewer and I copied that file into the "C:\Program Files\Business Objects\Common\3.5\bin" folder and that did not work either.  Does someone know what populates the drop down list when you go to export the report to a file?  If I knew where the information for this list comes from, I might be able to figure out why it populates for me and not for the normal user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgfullerton
ID: 33580626
Problem solved.  I found the U2FXLS.DLL file and placed it in the System32 dir.  Everything showed up like it was supposed to.  I still do not know why it showed up for myself and not others but at least it works now.  On to the next puzzle.
mlmcc, you did not have the entire correct answer but you did lead me in the right direction.  Thanks for the help.
0