Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parts of XP in foreign language

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Morning all:

I have a laptop which was infected with a computer virus.  While going through my standard routine to get rid of it, I noticed after one of the reboots the windows firewall and security center were now in arabic.  Or some kind of foreign arabic looking language.

I'm not sure how that happened as it was in english before I started.

I attached a picture, sorry it is crude...off my cell phone camera.

This is running XP Professional, so I used the user media and repaired windows back to SP1a, and it looks like after reloaded the service packs it is still in some foreign language.

Any ideas on how to reset this all back to english?

Thanks!
IMG00245-20100825-1921.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mrjking2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 33531197
In Win XP, to change the keyboard languages and layout, click Start , then choose Settings, Control Panel, and Regional and Language Options. Click the "Languages" tab, then the "Details" button, the "Settings" tab, and the "Add" button. Now choose an input language from a long list. ( IF the "Input language" is English (United States), the US-International English keyboard can be selected by checking the "Keyboard layout/IME" box and choosing it from the list.) Click the ok button to close the Input window. If the added language is a permanent choice, be sure to click Apply to finish the process
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531399
This is a problem with missing fonts.  You can copy the fonts from another computer to this one.  

Copy the contents of the C:\Windows\Fonts folder to the new one.  You have to actually open that folder and drag the fonts into the folder for them to get installed.  Then, restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 33531681
alright, I actually did both of these suggestions, and I am still stuck with the same gibberish on the display.  That didn't seem to help, although a bunch of fonts were indeed missing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Darksquire
Darksquire earned 1000 total points
ID: 33531736
Start>Run>type cmd>sfc /scannow

This will require your Windows CD and will scan your computer for missing items that are normally installed by default. When it finds things out of place or missing, it will copy them over from the CD and repair it for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 33531832
oh geez, the one thing I hadn't think to run yet today.  I will run that now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 33538746
well the SFC found some errors, but I still had the problem, so I copied the fonts in again...and this time I didn't get any errors while copying fonts.  So I'm going with SFC fixed the issue which allowed me to copy fonts...which fixed my problem.

Thanks folks!
0